MDM 2019: The 20th IEEE Conference on Mobile Data Management 2019

June 10, 2019-June 13, 2019 in Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Call for Papers

[Our apologies if you receive multiple copies of this CFP] ******************************************************************************** Call for Papers

 The 20th IEEE Conference on Mobile Data Management (IEEE MDM 2019)    

              http://www.comp.hkbu.edu.hk/mdm2019/    
    
                         Hong Kong
                     June 10-13, 2019    
                   
           Sponsored by The IEEE Computer Society

The MDM series of conferences, since its debut in 1999, has established itself as a prestigious forum for the exchange of innovative and significant research results in mobile data management. The conference provides unique opportunities to bring researchers, engineers, and practitioners together to explore new ideas, techniques, and tools, and exchange experiences.

Continuing its history, MDM 2019 seeks submissions of original research contributions in the intersection of mobile computing and data management. Topics of interest include, but not limited to:

  • Mobile Cloud Computing and Data Management in the Mobile Cloud
  • Data Management for Internet of Things (IoT) and Sensor Systems
  • Data Management for Augmented Reality Systems
  • Connected Cars, Intelligent Transportation Systems, Smart Spaces
  • Mobile Crowd-Sourcing and Crowd-Sensing
  • Mobile Data Analytics
  • Behavioural/Activity Sensing and Analytics
  • Mobile Location-Based Social Networks
  • Mobile Recommendation Systems
  • Context-aware Computing for Intelligent Mobile Services
  • Middleware and Tools for Mobile and Pervasive Computing
  • Theoretical Foundations of Data-intensive Mobile Computing
  • Data Stream Processing in Mobile/Sensor Network
  • Indexing, Optimisation and Query Processing for Moving Objects/Users
  • Location and Trajectory Analytics
  • Security and Privacy in Mobile Systems
  • Routing, Personalized Routing, Eco-Routing, Routing for Electrical Vehicles
  • Transportation-As-A-Service, Mobility-As-A-Service
  • Innovative Applications driven by Mobile Data

Besides the main research track, two special tracks are dedicated to submissions that promote research and applications in the interdisciplinary areas: (i) Mobile Data & AI and (ii) Transport & Urban Analytics.

Along with the research track papers, we invite industrial papers as well as submissions for demos, panels, PhD forum, and workshops. - Workshops are for fast track publications of work-in-progress papers - Demos will present state of the art systems and prototypes - Panels will review current research activities and explore new frontiers - Advanced seminars will present in-depth surveys of selected topics - PhD forum is to encourage doctoral student participation - Industrial forum for companies to present their research and development technologies/systems

Submission Guidelines

All submissions need to follow IEEE Computer Society Proceedings Manuscript Formatting Guidelines.

Research Main and Special Tracks Regular papers: 8 pages + up to 2 additional pages for bibliography/appendix Short papers: 5 pages + up to 1 additional page for bibliography/appendix

High-quality papers will be selected and recommended to a special issue of the International Journal of Distributed and Parallel Databases.

Paper Registration and Abstract: January 11, 2019 Paper Submission Deadline: January 18, 2019 Notification of Paper Acceptance: March 22, 2019 Camera-ready Deadline: April 2, 2019

Other Tracks Industry papers: 8 pages (Deadline: Jan 11, 2019) Demo papers: 2 pages (Deadline: Feb 11, 2019) PhD Forum papers: 2 pages (Deadline: Jan 25, 2019) Seminar proposals: up to 4 pages (Deadline: Feb 20, 2019) Workshop papers: 6 pages (Deadline: Mid-Late Feb, 2019)

More information for other tracks available at: https://www.comp.hkbu.edu.hk/mdm2019/calls.php

Conference Organizers

Honorary Chair Jiming Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

General Chairs Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark) Dik Lee (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong) Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

PC Chairs Mohamed Mokbel (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar) Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong) Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Special Track (Mobile Data & AI) Chairs Li Chen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong) Weike Pan (Shenzhen University, China)

Special Track (Transport & Urban Analytics) Chairs Donggen Wang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong) Yang Yue (Shenzhen University, China)

Industry Track Chairs Lei Chen (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab, Hong Kong) Rui Chen (Samsung Research America, USA) Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, China)

Workshop Chairs Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University, China) Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan) De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Advanced Seminar Chairs Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University, Australia) Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Demo & Poster Chairs Mohamed Sarwat (Arizona State University, USA) Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University, Singapore) Kevin Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

PhD Colloquium Chairs Lu Chen (Aalborg University, Denmark) Raymond Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong) Xike Xie (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

Proceedings Chairs Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong) Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Publicity Chairs Xin Cao (University of New South Wales, Australia) Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside, USA) Yongxin Tong (Beihang University, China) Karine Zeitouni (University of Versailles, France)

Student Grant Chair Hua Lu (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Award Committee Chairs Wang-Chien Lee (Penn State University, USA) Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece) Xiaofang Zhou (Queensland University, Australia)

Steering Committee Liaison Arkady Zaslavsky (CSIRO)

Registration Chairs Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong) Hong Va Leong (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Finance Chair Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Local Organizing Chairs Hong Cheng (Chinese University of Hong Kong) Jean Lai (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong) Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Program Committee Karl Aberer (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne) Walid Aref (Purdue University) Petko Bakalov (ESRI) Christian Becker (University of Mannheim) Claudio Bettini (University of Milan) Xin Cao (University of New South Wales) Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University) Chi-Yin Chow (City University of Hong Kong) Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh) Christophe Claramunt (Naval Academy Research Institute) Jian Dai (National University of Singapore) Maria Damiani (University of Milan) Ahmed Eldawy (University of California - Riverside) Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu (University of Warwick) Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University) Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts) Le Gruenwald (The University of Oklahoma) Dimitrios Gunopulos (University of Athens) Chenjuan Guo (Aalborg University) Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität in Hagen) Takahiro Hara (Osaka University) Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University) Cheqing Jin (East China Normal University) Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business) Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University) Manohar Kaul (Indian Institute of Technology - Hyderabad) Manolis Koubarakis (University of Athens) Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University) Yugyung Lee (University of Missouri at Kansas City) Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University) Hua Lu (Aalborg University) Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science & Technology) Amr Magdy (University of California Riverside) Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina) Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University of China) Bernhard Mitschang (University of Stuttgart) Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University) Mario Nascimento (University of Alberta) Suman Nath (Microsoft Research) Daniela Nicklas (University of Bamberg) Dimitris Papadias (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Evaggelia Pitoura (Univ. of Ioannina) Guy Pujolle (Pierre et Marie Curie University) Matthias Renz (University of Kiel) Simonas Saltenis (Aalborg University) Mohamed Sarwat (Arizona State University) Peter Scheuermann (Northwestern University) Markus Schneider (University of Florida) Matthias Schubert (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) Yingxia Shao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) Chih-Ya Shen (National Tsing Hua University) Rade Stanojevic (Qatar Computing Research Institute) Weiwei Sun (Fudan University) Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore) Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus) Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University) Vassilis Tsotras (University of California - Riverside) Martin Werner (Leibniz-University Hanover) Ouri Wolfson (University of illinois) Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore) Jianqiu Xu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics) Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University) Bin Yang (Aalborg University) De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica) Yunjie Yao (East China Normal University) Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology) Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland) Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University) Karine Zeitouni (Université de Versailles-St-Quentin) Dongxiang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University) Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) Yongluan Zhou (University of Copenhagen) Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)