Abstract is missing.
- Evaluating Block Algorithm Variants in LAPACKEd Anderson, Jack Dongarra. 3-8
- A Block QR Factorization Algorithm for Rank-Deficient MatricesChristian H. Bischof. 9-14
- Jacobi Sets for the Eigenproblem and Their Effect On Convergence Studied by Graphic RepresentationsPatricia J. Eberlein, Mythili Mantharam. 15-22
- A Large-Grain Parallel Sparse System SolverKyle Gallivan, Bret A. Marsolf, Harry A. G. Wijshoff. 23-28
- Parallel Tridiagonalization of a General Matrix Using Distributed-Memory MultiprocessorsGeorge A. Geist. 29-35
- A Multiprocessor Method for the Solution of the Generalized Eigenvalue Problem on an IntervalRicardo D. Pantazis, Daniel B. Szyld. 36-41
- Parallel QR Algorithm for Iterative Subspace Methods on the Connection Machine (CM2)Serge G. Petition. 42-47
- Performance of Block Matrix Factorization Algorithms and LAPACK on CRAY Y-MP and CRAY-2Qasim Sheikh. 48-53
- Comparisons of Three Distributed Algorithms for Sparse Cholesky FactorizationC. Ashcraft, Stanley C. Eisenstat, J. Liu, Andrew H. Sherman. 55-56
- Incremental Condition Estimator for Parallel Sparse Matrix FactorizationJesse L. Barlow, Udaya B. Vemulapati. 57-59
- Parallel Row Projection Algorithms for Nonsymmetric SystemsRandall Bramley, Ahmed H. Sameh. 60-62
- s-Step Iterative Methods for (Non) Symmetric (In) Definite Linear SystemsAnthony T. Chronopoulos. 63-65
- Parallel Computation at CERFACSIain S. Duff. 66-67
- Scheduling Linear Algebra Parallel Algorithms on MIMD ArchitecturesApostolos Gerasoulis, Izzy Nelken. 68-95
- Optimizing Tridiagonal Solvers for Alternating Direction Methods on Boolean Cube MultiprocessorsChing-Tien Ho, S. Lennart Johnsson. 96-98
- Efficient Implementation of Sturm Sequence Methods for the Parallel Computation of EigenvaluesElizabeth R. Jessup. 99-100
- Vector and Parallel-Vector Implementations of Lanczo s Method for the Generalized Eigenvalue ProblemMark T. Jones, Merrell L. Patrick. 101-102
- Distributed Block Algorithms for the Triangular Sylvester Equation with Condition EstimatorBo Kågström, Peter Poromaa. 103-119
- Spectral Algorithms for Ordering Sparse Matrices in ParallelAlex Pothen, Horst D. Simon. 120-121
- Numerical Bifurcation Analysis of Nonlinear Systems On a MultiprocessorRaymond A. Adomaitis, Ali Cinar. 125-130
- Asynchronous Numerical Solution of PDES on Parallel ComputersDganit Amitai, Amir Averbuch, Samuel Itzikowitz, Eli Turkel. 131-136
- Parallel Genetic Algorithms in OptimizationEdward J. Anderson, Michael C. Ferris. 137-142
- Parallel Processing in the Solution of Two-Stage Stochastic Linear Programs with Complete RecourseK. A. Ariyawansa. 143-148
- Parallel Homotopy Curve Tracking on a HypercubeAmal Chakraborty, Donald C. S. Allison, Calvin J. Ribbens, Layne T. Watson. 149-153
- Modeling Parallel, Distributed Computations using ParaDiGM - A Case Study: the Adaptive Global Optimization AlgorithmIsabelle M. Demeure, Sharon L. Smith, Gary J. Nutt. 154-161
- Variation of Parallel Processing Time with Continuously Partitioned Load AllocationEmile Haddad. 162-167
- Multiprocessing a Global Spectral Numerical Weather Prediction ModelRoss N. Hoffman, Thomas Nehrkorn. 168-173
- Solving Navier-Stokes Equations on the Cedar Multi-Cluster SystemJacques Laminie, Ulrike Meier. 174-179
- Automatic Domain Partitioning For Parallel Program Generation Using Nonlinear Singular Perturbation TheoryMark F. Russo, Richard L. Peskin. 180-185
- A Three-Phase Algorithm for Block-Structured OptimizationGary L. Schultz, Robert R. Meyer. 186-191
- An Adaptive, Asynchronous Parallel Global Optmization AlgorithmSharon L. Smith, Elizabeth Eskow, Robert B. Schnabel. 192-197
- Compute-Exchange Computation for Solving Power Flow Problems: The Model and ApplicationXian-He Sun, Lionel M. Ni, Fathi A. M. Salam, Shixiong Guo. 198-203
- Parallel Predictor-Corrector Block Methods for Ordinary Differential EquationsHon-Wah Tam. 204-209
- FFTs in External or Hierarchical MemoryDavid H. Bailey. 211-224
- Parallelism in the Coherency Optimization Method in Reflection SeismologyR. Michael Lewis, William W. Symes. 225
- A Radar Simulation Program for a 1024 Node HypercubeMark P. Sears, Robert E. Benner, John L. Gustafson. 226
- Parallel Properties of the Multi-Directional Search AlgorithmVirginia Torczon. 227
- Visualization of Fluid Flow Simulations with High-Speed GraphicsPaul R. Woodward. 228
- A Six-Color Procedure for the Parallel Solution of Elliptic Systems Using the Finite Quadtree StructuresMessaoud Benantar, Joseph E. Flaherty. 231-236
- Multitasking Domain Decomposition Fast Poisson Solvers on the Cray Y-MPTony F. Chan, Rod Fatoohi. 237-244
- Experiments with Elliptic Problem Solvers on the Cedar MulticlusterG. Frank, Efstratios Gallopoulos, Ulrike Meier. 245-250
- Efficient Parallel Solution of Parabolic Equations: Implicit Methods on the Cedar MulticlusterEfstratios Gallopoulos, Yousef Saad. 251-256
- Data Parallel Algorithms for the Finite Element MethodKapil K. Mathur, S. Lennart Johnsson. 257-267
- Preconditioned Time-Differencing For the Parallel Solution of the Heat EquationGarry H. Rodrigue, Donald Wolitzer. 268-272
- A Parallel Iterative Solution Method for Systems of Nonlinear Hyperbolic EquationsJeffrey S. Scroggs. 273-277
- Domain Decomposition Methods in AerodynamicsV. Venkatakrishnan, Joel H. Saltz. 278-284
- A Study of Parallel Numerical Algorithms for the Solution of the Navier-Stokes EquationSam Yu, A. Daniel Kowalski. 285-290
- Design and Analysis of ADI Methods for Distributed Memory ArchitecturesNaomi Decker, Piyush Mehrotra, John Van Rosendale. 292-294
- Parallel Domain Decomposition with Local Mesh RefinementWilliam Gropp, David E. Keyes. 295-296
- Efficient Parallel Solutions of Parabolic Equations: Explicit MethodsYousef Saad, Efstratios Gallopoulos. 297-298
- Observations Regarding CONNECTION Machine Performance for Nonlinear Dynamic Finite Element AnalysisTed Belytschko, Edward J. Plaskacz. 301-306
- Communication Efficient MIMD SystemsAlan Chalmers, Derek J. Paddon. 307-312
- Hypercubes Vs. 2D MeshesSuresh Chittor, Richard J. Enbody. 313-318
- Parallel Computation of Algorithms with Uniform DependencesJean-Marc Delosme, Ilse C. F. Ipsen. 319-325
- Connection Machine Calculation of Sparse Approximate InversesJ. C. Diaz, Tung Mansfield. 326-331
- Connection Machine Utilization and Experience at the United Techologies Research CenterT. Alan Egolf. 332-339
- Massively Parallel Computation of Conservation LawsMarc Garbey, David Levine. 340-345
- Molecular Dynamics for Liquids with Short Range Interactions on the Connection MachineRoscoe C. Giles, Andrew I. Mel cuk, Harvey Gould. 346-350
- A Distributed Dynamic Load Balancing Strategy for Highly Parallel Multicomputer SystemsMarc Willebeek-LeMair, Anthony P. Reeves. 351-356
- An Optimal Parallel Implementation of a Quadratic Transportation AlgorithmMike McKenna, Stavros A. Zenios. 357-363
- Massive Parallelism and Process ContractionMatthew Rosing, Robert B. Schnabel, Robert P. Weaver. 364-369
- Minimizing Communication Cost for Distributed Arrays on Massively Parallel MachinesMarina C. Chen, Young-il Choo, Michel Jacquemin. 371-373
- The Limitations and Potential of Large Scale ParallelismW. Daniel Hillis. 374
- SYSDES: A Systolic Array Automation Design SystemPeiZong Lee, Albert Yang, Kee Yip, Jeffrey Wu. 375-384
- Massively Parallel Computing for Aerophysics Problems: Status and ProblemsLyle N. Long, H. Thomas Sharp, M. M. S. Khan, Gary Demos. 385
- Balanced Divide-and-Conquer Algorithms for the Fine-Grained Parallel Direct Solution of Dense and Banded Triangular Linear Systems and their Connection Machine ImplementationZ. George Mou, David E. Keyes, William Gropp. 386-387
- Numerical Simulation of Fluid Flow on a Massively Parallel ProcessorJames A. Sethian. 388
- Parallel Preconditioners for the Connection MachineHorst D. Simon. 389-390
- Execution Time Support for Scientific Programs on Distributed Memory MachinesHarry Berryman, Joel H. Saltz, Jeffrey S. Scroggs. 393-399
- Blocking Linear Algebra Codes for Memory HierarchiesSteve Carr, Ken Kennedy. 400-405
- The CONLAB Environment: Algorithm Design for and Simulation of MIMD ArchitecturesJerry Eriksson, Peter Jacobson, Bo Kågström, Erik Lindström. 406-412
- Beyond Parallelism to CoordinationDavid Gelernter. 413-418
- Writing Portable Parallel Programs in SeymourRuss Miller, Quentin F. Stout. 419-424
- Bit-Serial SIMD on the CM-2 and the Cray 2David Smitley, Ken Iobst. 425-430
- Performance Characterization Research at Oak Ridge National LaboratoryPatrick H. Worley, Michael T. Heath. 431-436
- Correlating Workload Characteristics to Performance Metrics for the Cray X-MP/Y-MPWalid A. Abu-Sufah, John L. Larson. 438-440
- Evaluating the Overhead of Parallel ProgramsJ. C. Diaz, K. C. Lee. 441-442
- Programming Tools for Parallel SystemsDennis Gannon. 443
- Visualization and Atomic-Level Simulation of MaterialsWilliam Goddard III, Robert E. Donnelly, Naoki Karasawa. 444
- High Level Programming of Nonshared Memory ArchitecturesPiyush Mehrotra, John Van Rosendale. 445-447
- Knowledge-Based Assistance for the Generation of Parallel Numerical ProgramsMark F. Russo, A. Daniel Kowalski. 448-450
- Performance Study of Some Supercomputers Using a Sparse Matrix BenchmarkYousef Saad, Harry A. G. Wijshoff. 451-453
- Trends in Computer GraphicsAndries van Dam. 454