Abstract is missing.
- Unexpected Upper Bounds on the Complexity of Some Communication GamesPavel Pudlák. 1-10
- Valuations and Unambiguity of Languages, with Applications to Fractal GeometryHenning Fernau, Ludwig Staiger. 11-22
- On The Computational Power of Probabilistic and Faulty Neural NetworksHava T. Siegelmann. 23-34
- Deciding Properties of Integral Relational AutomataKarlis Cerans. 35-46
- On the Cost of Recomputing: Tight Bounds on Pebbling with FaultsYonatan Aumann, Judit Bar-Ilan, Uriel Feige. 47-58
- On some Relations between Dynamical Systems and Transition SystemsEugene Asarin, Oded Maler. 59-72
- Complexity Results for Multi-Pebble Automata and their LogicsNoa Globerman, David Harel. 73-82
- An Analysis of the Core-ML Language: Expressive Power and Type ReconstructionParis C. Kanellakis, Gerd G. Hillebrand, Harry G. Mairson. 83-105
- Expressiveness of Efficient Semi-Deterministic Choice ConstructsMarc Gyssens, Jan Van den Bussche, Dirk Van Gucht. 106-117
- Tailoring Recursing for ComplexityErich Grädel, Yuri Gurevich. 118-129
- Determinizing Asynchronous AutomataNils Klarlund, Madhavan Mukund, Milind A. Sohoni. 130-141
- On the Complementation of Büchi Asynchronous Cellular AutomataAnca Muscholl. 142-153
- Distribution and Locality of Concurrent SystemsFlavio Corradini, Rocco De Nicola. 154-165
- Liveness in Timed and Untimed SystemsRainer Gawlick, Roberto Segala, Jørgen F. Søgaard-Andersen, Nancy A. Lynch. 166-177
- Average-Case Analysis of Pattern-Matching in Trees under the BST Probability ModelJosé-Ramón Sánchez-Couso, María-Inés Fernández-Camacho. 178-190
- On the Approximation of Shortest Common Supersequences and Longest Common SubsequencesTao Jiang, Ming Li. 191-202
- Optimal Parallel Algorithms for Prefix MatchingRamesh Hariharan, S. Muthukrishnan. 203-214
- Optimal Two-Dimensional Compressed MatchingAmihood Amir, Gary Benson, Martin Farach. 215-226
- Maintaining Spanning Trees of Small DiameterGiuseppe F. Italiano, Rajiv Ramaswami. 227-238
- Simple Fast Parallel HashingJoseph Gil, Yossi Matias. 239-250
- The Optimal Alphabetic Tree Problem RevisitedTeresa M. Przytycka, Lawrence L. Larmore. 251-262
- On the Cutting Edge of Relativization: The Resource Bounded Injury MethodHarry Buhrman, Leen Torenvliet. 263-273
- PSPACE-Completeness of Certain Algorithmic Problems on the Subgroups of Free GroupsJean-Camille Birget, Stuart W. Margolis, John C. Meakin, Pascal Weil. 274-285
- Higher-Order Process and Their ModelsMatthew Hennessy. 286-303
- Efficient Local Correctness Checking for Single and Alternating Boolean Equation SystemsBart Vergauwen, Johan Lewi. 304-315
- Undecidable Verification Problems for Programs with Unreliable ChannelsParosh Aziz Abdulla, Bengt Jonsson. 316-327
- Reasoning about Programs by Exploiting the EnvironmentLimor Fix, Fred B. Schneider. 328-339
- A Model of Intuitionistic Affine Logic From Stable Domain TheoryTorben Braüner. 340-351
- Bistructures, Bidomains and Linear LogicGordon D. Plotkin, Glynn Winskel. 352-363
- Equivalences for Fair Kripke StructuresAdnan Aziz, Vigyan Singhal, Felice Balarin, Robert K. Brayton, Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli. 364-375
- Generalized Finiteness Conditions of Labelled Transition SystemsFranck van Breugel. 376-387
- A KLeene Theorem for Recognizable Languages over Concurrency MonoidsManfred Droste. 388-399
- Least Solutions of Equations over NHelmut Seidl. 400-411
- Fast Uniform Analysis of Coupled-Context-Free LanguagesGünter Hotz, Gisela Pitsch. 412-423
- Polynomial Closure of Group Languages and Open Sets of the Hall TopologyJean-Eric Pin. 424-435
- Pumping, Cleaning and Symbolic Constraints SolvingAnne-Cécile Caron, Hubert Comon, Jean-Luc Coquidé, Max Dauchet, Florent Jacquemard. 436-449
- Dynamically-Typed Computations for Order-Sorted Equational PresentationsClaus Hintermeier, Claude Kirchner, Hélène Kirchner. 450-461
- Combining First Order Algebraic Rewriting Systems, Recursion and Extensional Lambda CalculiRoberto Di Cosmo, Delia Kesner. 462-472
- On the Theory of Interconnection Networks for Parallel ComputersEli Upfal. 473-486
- Multiway Cuts in Directed and Node Weighted GraphsNaveen Garg, Vijay V. Vazirani, Mihalis Yannakakis. 487-498
- A Fast Randomized LOGSPACE Algorithm for Graph ConnectivityUriel Feige. 499-507
- Short Vertex Disjoint Paths and Multiconnectivity in Random Graphs: Reliable Network ComputingSotiris E. Nikoletseas, Krishna V. Palem, Paul G. Spirakis, Moti Yung. 508-519
- The Size of an InterwineJens Lagergren. 520-531
- Finding Even Cycles Even FasterRaphael Yuster, Uri Zwick. 532-543
- Polynomial Time Analysis of Torodial Periodic GraphsFranz Höfting, Egon Wanke. 544-555
- A Tight Lower Bound for Primitivity in k-StructuresPaola Bonizzoni. 556-567
- Randomness in Distributed ProtocolsCarlo Blundo, Alfredo De Santis, Ugo Vaccaro. 568-579
- Lower Space Bounds for Randomized ComputationRusins Freivalds, Marek Karpinski. 580-592
- The Average Case Complexity of the Parallel Prefix ProblemAndreas Jakoby, Rüdiger Reischuk, Christian Schindelhauer, Stephan Weis. 593-604
- Prefix Codes: Equiprobable Words, Unequal Letter CostsMordecai J. Golin, Neal E. Young. 605-617
- A Super-Logarithmic Lower Bound for Hypercubic Sorting NetworksC. Greg Plaxton, Torsten Suel. 618-629
- Efficient Strategies for Robot Navigation in Unknown EnvironmentAohan Mei, Yoshihide Igarashi. 630-641