Abstract is missing.
- Fuzzy Information in StatisticsReinhard Viertl.
- "Morphological Computation" - Self-organization, Embodiment, and Biological InspirationRolf Pfeifer.
- The Infinity Computer and Numerical Computations with Infinite and Infinitesimal NumbersYaroslav D. Sergeyev.
- Tagging with Disambiguation Rules - A New Evolutionary Approach to the Part-of-Speech Tagging ProblemAna Paula Silva, Arlindo Silva, Irene Rodrigues. 5-14
- Hybrid Integration of Differential Evolution with Artificial Bee Colony for Global OptimizationBui Ngoc Tam, Pham Ngoc Hieu, Hiroshi Hasegawa. 15-23
- Evolving a Retention Period Classifier for use with Flash MemoryDamien Hogan, Tom Arbuckle, Conor Ryan, Joe Sullivan. 24-33
- Fuzzy Base Predictor Outputs as Conditional Selectors for Evolved Combined Prediction SystemAthanasios Tsakonas, Bogdan Gabrys. 34-41
- A New Evolutionary Approach for the Structural Testing of Switch-case ConstructsGentiana Ioana Latiu, Octavian Cret, Lucia Vacariu. 42-51
- Evolving Art using Measures for Symmetry, Compositional Balance and LivelinessEelco den Heijer. 52-61
- Using Self-organized Criticality for Adjusting the Parameters of a Particle SwarmCarlos M. Fernandes, Juan Julián Merelo Guervós, Agostinho C. Rosa. 62-71
- Pherogenic Drawings - Generating Colored 2-dimensional Abstract Representations of Sleep EEG with the KANTS AlgorithmCarlos M. Fernandes, Antonio Mora García, Juan Julián Merelo Guervós, Agostinho C. Rosa. 72-80
- T-ACO Tournament Ant Colony Optimisation for High-dimensional ProblemsEmmanuel Sapin, Ed Keedwell. 81-86
- Basic and Hybrid Imperialist Competitive Algorithms for Solving the n-Queens ProblemEllips Masehian, Nasrin Mohabbati-Kalejahi, Hossein Akbaripour. 87-95
- A New Model for Solving the Simultaneous Object Collecting and Shepherding Problem in Flocking RobotsEllips Masehian, Mitra Royan. 96-105
- Solving an Uncapacitated Exam Timetabling Problem Instance using a Hybrid NSGA-IINuno Leite, Rui Ferreira Neves, Nuno Horta, Fernando Melicio, Agostinho C. Rosa. 106-115
- Computational OntogenyWilliam R. Buckley. 116-121
- On the Evolvability of Different Computational Architectures using a Common Developmental GenomeKonstantinos Antonakopoulos, Gunnar Tufte. 122-129
- Replicator Dynamic Inspired Differential Evolution Algorithm for Global OptimizationShichen Liu, Yan Xiong, Qiwei Lu, Wenchao Huang. 133-143
- New Crossover Operator in a Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for the Single Machine Scheduling Problem with Sequence-dependent Setup TimesAymen Sioud, Marc Gravel, Caroline Gagné. 144-151
- On the Capacity of Hopfield Neural Networks as EDAs for Solving Combinatorial Optimisation ProblemsKevin Swingler. 152-157
- A Grid-based Genetic Algorithm for Multimodal Real Function OptimizationJosé M. Chaquet, Enrique J. Carmona. 158-163
- Genetic Algorithms and Firefly Algorithms for Non-linear Bioprocess Model Parameters IdentificationOlympia Roeva, Tanya V. Trenkova. 164-169
- Three Genetic Algorithm Approaches to the Unrelated Parallel Machine Scheduling Problem with Limited Human ResourcesFulvio Antonio Cappadonna, Antonio Costa, Sergio Fichera. 170-175
- Generation of Non-redundant Summary based on Sentence Clustering Algorithms of NSGA-II and SPEA2Jung Song Lee, Han Hee Hahm, Seong Soo Chang, Soon Cheol Park. 176-182
- Alternative Analysis Networking - A Multi-characterization AlgorithmKevin Albarado, Roy Hartfield. 183-188
- Memetic Algorithm with Population Management for the Two-dimensional Loading Vehicle Routing Problem with Partial ConflictsKhaoula Hamdi-Dhaoui, Nacima Labadie, Alice Yalaoui. 189-195
- The Brain in a Box - An Encoding Scheme for Natural Neural NetworksMartin Pyka, Tilo Kircher, Sascha Hauke, Dominik Heider. 196-201
- A New Stopping Criterion for Genetic AlgorithmsChristelle Reynès, Robert Sabatier. 202-207
- GA - Based Highway Alignment Optimization Incorporating Junction Locations'Botan M. Ahmad Al-Hadad, Michael Mawdesley. 208-213
- An Evolution of a Complete Program using XML-based Grammar DefinitionNor Zainah Siau, Christopher J. Hinde, Roger G. Stone. 214-219
- Neutrality through Transcription & Translation in Genetic Algorithm RepresentationSeamus Hill, Colm O'Riordan. 220-225
- Synthesis of Reuse Water Networks by PSO ApproachMauro Antonio da Silva Sa Ravagnani, Daniela E. G. Trigueros, Aparecido N. Módenes, Fernando Espinoza-Quiñones. 226-230
- Interpretation of Time Dependent Facial Expressions in Terms of Emotional StimuliRoman Gorbunov, Emilia I. Barakova, Matthias Rauterberg. 231-237
- Complexification of Gene Networks by Co-evolution of Genomes and Genomic ParasitesDavid M. Holloway, Alexander B. Kazansky, Alexander V. Spirov. 238-244
- Point Mutation Colonies with Restricted RulesAdam Kozaný. 245-249
- A Genetic Algorithm to Study a P3 Non-trivial Collective TaskFrancisco Jiménez-Morales, Jose Luis Guisado. 250-256
- Differential Evolution for Adaptive System of Particle Swarm Optimization with Genetic AlgorithmPham Ngoc Hieu, Hiroshi Hasegawa. 259-264
- Evolving a Character in a First-person ShooterChishyan Liaw, Ching-Tsorng Tsai, Chung-Chi Lin, Jing-Long Wu. 265-267
- A Comparative Study of Intelligent Techniques for Modern Portfolio ManagementKonstantinos Metaxiotis, Konstantinos Liagkouras. 268-272
- Using Metaheuristics for Solving Balanced Academic Curriculum ProblemLorna V. Rosas-Tellez, José Luis Martínez Flores, Vittorio Zanella-Palacios. 273-277
- Multi-agent Solution for ‘8 Queens' PuzzleIvan Babanin, Ivan Pustovoj, Elena Kleimenova, Sergey Kozhevnikov, Elena Simonova, Petr Skobelev, Alexander Tsarev. 278-281
- Comparing Adaptive and Non-adaptive Models of Cargo Transportation in Multi-agent System for Real Time Truck SchedulingOleg Granichin, Petr Skobelev, Alexander Lada, Igor Mayorov, Alexander Tsarev. 282-285
- Image Halftoning with Turing PatternsAtsushi Nomura. 286-289
- A New Metaheuristic for Float Management in Resource-constrained Project Scheduling - A Bi-criteria ApproachRoni Levi, Sándor Danka. 290-293
- Improving the Asymptotic Convergence of Memetic Algorithms - The SAT Problem Case StudyNoureddine Bouhmala. 294-296
- Application of Evolutionary Strategies for Optimisation of Parameters during the Modelling of the Magnetic Hysteresis Loop of the Construction SteelD. Jackiewicz, R. Szewczyk. 297-301
- Application of Bio-inspired Algorithm of Structural Optimization to Automated DesignMiroslaw Mrzyglód. 302-305
- Fair Comparison of Population-based Heuristic Approaches - The Evils of Competitive TestingAnikó Csébfalvi, György Csébfalvi. 306-309
- A Methodological Proposal to Eliminate Ambiguities in the Comparison of Vehicle Routing Problem Solving TechniquesEneko Osaba, Roberto Carballedo. 310-313
- Interactive Fuzzy Decision Making for Multiobjective Fuzzy Random Linear Programming ProblemsHitoshi Yano, Masatoshi Sakawa. 319-328
- An Order Hyperresolution Calculus for Gödel Logic - General First-order CaseDusan Guller. 329-342
- Fuzzy Querying based Tool for Building Courses Evaluation TestsLivia Borjas, Josué Ramírez, Rosseline Rodríguez, Leonid Tineo. 343-349
- Non-commutative Fuzzy Logic psMTL - An Alternative Proof for the Standard Completeness TheoremDenisa Diaconescu. 350-356
- Towards an Approach to Select Features from Low Quality DatasetsJosé Manuel Cadenas, María del Carmen Garrido, Raquel Martínez. 357-366
- Analysis of Protection of Body Slope in the Rockfill Reservoir Dams on the Basis of Fuzzy LogicMostafa Yousefi Rad, Sina Shaffiee Haghshenas, Payam Rajabzade Kanafi, Sami Shaffiee Haghshenas. 367-373
- Fuzzy Singleton Congestion GamesLitsa Alexandra, Sbabou Samir. 377-382
- Interactive Fuzzy Stochastic Multi-level 0-1 Programming through Probability MaximizationMasatoshi Sakawa, Takeshi Matsui. 383-388
- Experience-based Fuzzy Control of an Anthropomimetic RobotVeljko Potkonjak, Nenad Bascarevic, Predrag Milosavljevic, Kosta Jovanovic, Owen Holland. 389-394
- Generalized Hesitant Fuzzy SetsBin Zhu. 395-401
- Similarity of Membership Functions - A Shaped based ApproachAna Tapia-Rosero, Antoon Bronselaer, Guy De Tré. 402-409
- A Comparison Study of Some Configurations of the Uninorm Morphological Edge DetectorManuel González Hidalgo, Sebastià Massanet, Arnau Mir, Daniel Ruiz-Aguilera. 410-419
- Experiments and Design of an Inference Fuzzy SystemFarida Benmakrouha, Christiane Hespel, Edouard Monnier, D. Quichaud. 420-423
- Non-linear System Identification by a Fuzzy Takagi-Sugeno System Approach based on Reusable Fuzzified InputsCristian Guarnizo Lemus, Alejandro Restrepo Martinez. 424-428
- Interpretation of Semantically Tagged Data using Fuzzy Linguistic 2-TuplesMohammed-Amine Abchir, Isis Truck, Anna Pappa. 429-432
- Illustrating the Difficulties of Zimmermann Method for Solving the Fuzzy Linear Programming by the Geometric ApproachM. R. Safi, A. Razmjoo. 435-438
- Diffusion Ensemble ClassifiersAlon Schclar, Lior Rokach, Amir Amit. 443-450
- Extension of Backpropagation through Time for Segmented-memory Recurrent Neural NetworksStefan Glüge, Ronald Böck, Andreas Wendemuth. 451-456
- Geometric Image of NeurodynamicsGermano Resconi, Robert Kozma. 457-465
- Artificial Intelligence Methods in Reactive Navigation of Mobile Robots FormationZenon Hendzel, Marcin Szuster, Andrzej Burghardt. 466-473
- Adaptive Sequential Feature Selection for Pattern ClassificationLiliya Avdiyenko, Nils Bertschinger, Jürgen Jost. 474-482
- Combined Input Training and Radial Basis Function Neural Networks based Nonlinear Principal Components Analysis Model Applied for Process MonitoringMessaoud Bouakkaz, Mohamed-Faouzi Harkat. 483-492
- MR Damper Identification using ANN based on 1-Sensor - A Tool for Semiactive Suspension Control ComplianceJuan C. Tudon Martinez, Rubén Morales-Menéndez, Ricardo Ramírez-Mendoza, Luis E. Garza-Castañón. 493-502
- Adaptive Neural Network Control of Underactuated SystemAndrzej Burghardt, Zenon Hendzel. 505-509
- A Binary Neural Network Framework for Attribute Selection and PredictionVictoria J. Hodge, Tom Jackson, Jim Austin. 510-515
- Focused Image Color Quantization using Magnitude Sensitive Competitive Learning AlgorithmEnrique Pelayo, J. David Buldain Pérez, Carlos Orrite. 516-521
- FPGA Implementation of Hodgkin-Huxley Neuron ModelSafa Yaghini Bonabi, Hassan Asgharian, Reyhaneh Bakhtiari, Saeed Safari, Majid Nili Ahmadabadi. 522-528
- Contradiction Resolution for Foreign Exchange Rates EstimationRyotaro Kamimura. 529-535
- Enhancing the Accuracy of Mapping to Multidimensional Optimal Regions using PCAElham Bavafaye Haghighi, Mohammad Rahmati. 536-546
- Recovery of Sequential and Non Sequential Memories with a Neural Mass ModelFilippo Cona, Mauro Ursino. 547-551
- Approximation of Geometric Structures with Growing Cell Structures and Growing Neural Gas - A Performance ComparisonHendrik Annuth, Christian-A. Bohn. 552-557
- Modeling of River Water Temperatures using Feed-forward Artificial Neural NetworksCindie Hébert, Daniel Caissie, Mysore G. Satish, Nassir El-Jabi. 558-562
- On Modelling Cognitive Styles of Users in Adaptive Interactive Systems using Artificial Neural NetworksEfi Papatheocharous, Marios Belk, Panagiotis Germanakos, George Samaras. 563-569
- Sliding Global Attractors of Neural Learning and MemoryYoram Baram. 570-575
- Hopfield Neural Network for Microscopic Evacuation of BuildingsBoutheina Amina Aoun, Zouhour Neji Ben Salem, Hend Bouziri. 576-581
- Attractor Neural Networks for Simulating Dyslexic Patients' BehaviorShin-ichi Asakawa. 582-587
- Single Input Single Output Time Series Artificial Neural Network Models for Free Residual Chlorine Forecasting in Water Distribution NetworksSelçuk Soyupak, Hürevren Kiliç, Ibrahim Ethem Karadirek, Habib Muhammetoglu. 588-593
- Recurrent Neural Networks - A Natural Model of Computation beyond the Turing LimitsJérémie Cabessa, Alessandro E. P. Villa. 594-599
- Robust Stability Analysis of a Class of Delayed Neural NetworksNeyir Ozcan, Sabri Arik. 603-606
- A Non-lineal Mathematical Model for Annealing Stainless Steel CoilsRaquel González Corral, J. Bonelo Sánchez, Carlos Spínola, Carlos J. Gálvez-Fernández, M. Martín-Vázquez. 607-610
- Prediction of the Behaviours by the Prismatic Beams with Polypropylene Fibers under High Temperature Effects through Artificial Neural NetworksFatih Altun, Tamer Dirikgil. 611-615
- Influence of Data Orthogonality - On the Accuracy and Stability of Financial Market PredictionsA. A. Maknickas, N. Maknickiene. 616-619
- Induction Motor Speed Control using Fuzzy Neural Network Speed EstimationTien Chi Chen, Wei-Chung Wang. 620-625
- Component-based Gender Classification based on Hair and Facial Geometry FeaturesWen-Shiung Chen, Wen-Jui Chang, Lili Hsieh, Zong-Yi Lin. 626-630
- Sign Recognition with HMM/SVM Hybrid for the Visually-handicapped in Subway StationsDong-jin Lee, Ho-Sub Yoon. 631-634
- Deductive Reasoning - Using Artificial Neural Networks to Simulate Preferential ReasoningMarco Ragni, Andreas Klein. 635-638
- A Neural Network Model of Cortical Auditory-visual Interactions - A Neurocomputational Analysis of the Shams-IllusionCristiano Cuppini, Elisa Magosso, Mauro Ursino. 639-642
- Improved Iris Recognition using Parabolic Normalization and Multi-layer Perceptron Neural NetworkA. Hilal, B. Daya, P. Beauseroy. 643-646
- Rate of Penetration Prediction and Optimization using Advances in Artificial Neural Networks, a Comparative StudyKhoukhi Amar, Ibrahim AlArfaj. 647-652
- ARTMAP with Modified Internal Category Geometry to Reduce the Category ProliferationRobinson Alves, Carlos Alberto de Araújo Padilha, Jorge Dantas de Melo, Adrião Duarte Dória Neto. 653-658
- Fast BCI Calibration - Comparing Methods to Adapt BCI Systems for New SubjectsJean Thorey, Parvaneh Adibpour, Yohei Tomita, Antoine Gaume, Hovagim Bakardjian, Gérard Dreyfus, François B. Vialatte. 663-669
- EEG Signal Analysis via a Cleaning Procedure based on Multivariate Empirical Mode DecompositionEsteve Gallego-Jutglà, Tomasz M. Rutkowski, Andrzej Cichocki, Jordi Solé-Casals. 670-676
- Adaptive Smoothing Applied to fMRI DataM. Bartés-Serrallonga, J. M. Serra-Grabulosa, A. Adan, Carlos Falcón, Nuria Bargallo, J. Solé-Casals. 677-683
- Early Alzheimer's Disease Progression Detection using Multi-subnetworks of the BrainJaroslav Rokicki, Hiyoshi Kazuko, François-Benoit Vialatte, Andrius Usinskas, Andrzej Cichocki. 684-691
- Rehabilitation through Brain Computer Interfaces - Classification and Feedback StudyArnau Espinosa, Rupert Ortner, Danut Irimia, Christoph Guger. 692-697
- Alzheimer Disease Diagnosis based on Automatic Spontaneous Speech AnalysisKarmele López de Ipiña, Jesús B. Alonso, Jordi Solé-Casals, Nora Barroso, Marcos Faúndez-Zanuy, Miriam Ecay, Carlos M. Travieso, Aitzol Ezeiza, Ainara Estanga. 698-705
- Facing the Challenge of Estimating Human Brain White Matter PathwaysAdelino R. Ferreira da Silva. 709-714
- Time Window Selection for Improving Error-related Potential DetectionSandra Rousseau, Christian Jutten, Marco Congedo. 715-720
- Analysis of Spontaneous MEG Activity in Mild Cognitive Impairment using the Wavelet TurbulenceJesús Poza, Carlos Gómez, María García, Alberto Fernández, Roberto Hornero. 721-726
- FPGA Implementation of SOBI to Perform BSS in Real TimeApurva Rathi, Xun Zhang, François B. Vialatte. 727-731
- Closed-looping a P300 BCI using the ErrPSandra Rousseau, Christian Jutten, Marco Congedo. 732-737
- EEG Beta Range Dynamics and Emotional Judgments of Face and VoicesKazuko Hiyoshi-Taniguchi, M. Kawasaki, Tatsuya Yokota, Hovagim Bakardjian, Hironori Fukuyama, François B. Vialatte, Andrzej Cichocki. 738-740