Abstract is missing.
- Parallel and Distributed Computing using Pervasive Web and Object TechnologiesGeoffrey Fox, Wojtek Furmanski. 3-31
- Parallel Database Techniques in Decision Support and Data MiningAndreas Reuter. 33-44
- Parallel Multimedia ComputingAnargyros Krikelis. 45-59
- Europort-D: Commercial Benefits of Using Parallel TechnologyKlaus Stüben. 61-78
- Parallel Processing for Scanning Genomic Data-BasesDominique Lavenier, Jean-Lin Pacherie. 81-88
- Solving Large-Scale Network Transportation Problems on a Cluster of WorkstationsPatrizia Beraldi, Lucio Grandinetti, Francesca Guerriero. 97-104
- Parallel Probabilistic Computations on a Cluster of WorkstationsAtanas Radenski, A. Vann, Boyana Norris. 105-112
- Photorealistic Rendering in Heterogeneous NetworksDieter W. Fellner, Stefan Schäfer, Marco Zens. 113-120
- Fractal Compression of Satellite Images: Combining Parallel Processing and Geometric SearchingJutta Hämmerle, Andreas Uhl. 121-128
- Performance and Load Balancing of Diverse Parallel Implementations of the Plasma Code HINTRenate Dohmen, U. Schwenn. 137-143
- Performing DNS of Turbulent Combustion with Detailed Chemistry on Parallel ComputersM. Baum. 145-153
- Radio Wave Propagation Simulation on the Cray T3DFrédéric Guidec, Pierre Kuonen, Patrice Calégari. 155-162
- Parallelization of a Nonlinear Robust Optimization AlgorithmB. A. Tanyi, Berc Rustem, John Darlington. 171-178
- Parallelizing CFX-TfC, a State of the Art Industrial CFD PackageSabine Rathmayer, Friedemann Unger. 179-186
- Parallel Simulation of Flows in Sewer Network SystemsGudula Rünger, R. Ruth. 187-194
- Parallel Multigrid in the Simulation of Metal FlowUllrich Becker-Lemgau, Matthias G. Hackenberg, Barbara Steckel, Ralf Tilch. 195-202
- An Enhancement of SIMD Machine for Executing SPMD ProgramsY. Takahashi, M. Sano, T. Inoue. 203-206
- Continuous Wavelet Transform on Massively Parallel ArraysManfred Feil, Andreas Uhl, Marián Vajtersic. 207-210
- Parallel Simulation of Coupled Oxidation and Diffusion in VLSI Wafer-FabricationMatthias G. Hackenberg, Wolfgang Joppich, Slobodan Mijalkovic. 211-215
- Report on a Parallel Molecular Dynamics ImplementationPierre-Eric Bernard, Denis Trystram. 217-220
- Simulation of Energy Deposition in Deep X-Ray LithographyH. Zumaqué, Gregory Allen Kohring, J. Hormes. 221-224
- Scheduling Block-Cyclic Array RedistributionFrederic Desprez, Jack Dongarra, Antoine Petitet, Cyril Randriamaro, Yves Robert. 227-234
- Parallelization of Irregular Codes Including Out-of-Core Data and Index ArraysPeter Brezany, Alok N. Choudhary, Minh Dang. 235-242
- Compiling the Block-Cyclic DistributionCécile Germain, Franck Delaplace. 243-250
- Unstructured Templates for Programming Irregular Grid Applications on High Performance ComputersMichael Gerndt. 251-260
- Hierarchical Static Analysis for Improving the Complexity of Linear Algebra AlgorithmsFlorent de Dinechin, T. Risset, Sophie Robert. 261-268
- About the Parallelization of Climate ModelsV. Gülzow, T. Diehl, F. Foelkel. 277-286
- Direct Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Reactive Flows Using Massively Parallel ComputersM. Lange, Dominique Thévenin, U. Riedel, Jürgen Warnatz. 287-295
- Automatic Parallelization for Distributed Memory Machines using Genetic ProgrammingP. Walsh, C. Ryan. 297-300
- Supporting Parallel Program Debugging through Control and Data Flow AnalysisDieter Kranzlmüller, Andre Christanell, Jens Volkert. 303-310
- Interactive Visualization Environment of Multi-threaded Parallel ProgramsBenhur de Oliveira Stein, Jacques Chassin de Kergommeaux. 311-318
- Maintaining Concurrency Information for On-the-fly Data Race DetectionKoenraad Audenaert. 319-326
- J iT I : Tracing Memory References for Data Race DetectionMichiel Ronsse, Koenraad De Bosschere. 327-334
- An Integrated Dynamic and Visual Debugging for Parallel ApplicationsGiwon On, Dong-Hae Chi, S.-H. Yoon. 335-338
- PALLAS Parallel Tools - A Uniform Programming Environment from Workstations to Teraflop ComputersWerner Krotz-Vogel, Hans-Christian Hoppe. 349-358
- Paradigms for the Parallel Programming of Heterogeneous Machines through an Interface CompilerD. N. J. Clarke, J. M. Graham, Roger J. Loader, S. A. Williams. 369-376
- Higher Level Programming and Efficient Automatic Parallelization: A Functional Data Flow Approach with FASANRalf Ebner, Alexander Pfaffinger. 377-384
- On the Portability of Parallel ProgramsO. Haan. 385-392
- Design and Implementation of a Scalable Parallel C LanguageK. Lee, J. Kim, Y. Woo. 393-396
- Benchmark Evaluation of the Message-Passing Overhead on Modern Parallel ArchitecturesThomas Bönisch, Michael M. Resch, Holger Berger. 411-418
- Coupling Industrial Simulation Codes on Parallel Computers using a Communications LibraryErik Brakkee, Klaus Wolf, Dac Phuoc Ho, Anton Schüller. 419-427
- Flexible Communication for Parallel Asynchronous Methods with Application to a Nonlinear Optimization ProblemDidier El Baz, Didier Gazen, Mohamed Jarraya, Pierre Spitéri, Jean Claude Miellou. 429-436
- Runtime Library for Parallel I/O for Irregular ApplicationsJaechun No, Alok N. Choudhary. 437-440
- Communication Performance of Gigabit LAN Workstation Cluster RWC/WSCKazuto Kubota, Yoshio Tanaka, Motohiko Matsuda, Mitsuhisa Sato, Hiroshi Tezuka, Atsushi Hori, Yutaka Ishikawa. 441-444
- Self-Routing in 2-D Shuffle Networks with Dimension-Independent Switches of Size >= 8x8Josef Giglmayr. 445-449
- Hyper-Systolic Routing for SIMD SystemsA. Hoferichter, Thomas Lippert, Klaus Schilling, Paolo Palazzari. 451-454
- Metacomputing in a Regional ATM-Testbed - Experience with RealityJörg Henrichs, M. Weber, Wolfgang E. Nagel, Roland Völpel, Helmut Grund. 455-458
- Network Simulation on the CM-5 by Sorting Integer Conflict FunctionsMiltos D. Grammatikakis, Nikos Fideropoulos, Stefan Liesche, Thomas Thielke, Alexandros Zachos, Fred Howell. 459-462
- Distributed, Heterogeneous, Dynamic Computing - A Case StudyTorsten Fink, Michael M. Gutzmann, R. Weper. 463-466
- Experiences in building Cosy - an Operating System for Highly Parallel ComputersRoger Butenuth, Wolfgang Burke, César A. F. De Rose, S. Gilles, R. Weber. 469-476
- Architecture Virtualization with Mobile ThreadsYves Denneulin, Raymond Namyst, Jean-François Méhaut. 477-484
- Compiler Support for Low-Cost Synchronization Among ThreadsChris J. Newburn, John Paul Shen. 485-494
- WINPAR - Windows-based Parallel ComputingAndreas Bäcker, Dino Ahr, Ottmar Krämer-Fuhrmann, Róbert Lovas, Hermann Mierendorff, Helmut Schwamborn, João Gabriel Silva, Klaus Wolf. 495-502
- A Fast Algorithm for Massively Parallel, Long-Term, Simulation of Complex Molecular Dynamics SystemsAmir Fijany, Tahir Çagin, A. Jaramillo-Botero, William A. Goddard III. 505-515
- Massively Parallel Linearly-Implicit Extrapolation Algorithms as a Powerful Tool in Process SimulationRainald Ehrig, Ulrich Nowak, Peter Deuflhard. 517-524
- PARASOL Interface to New Parallel Solvers for Industrial ApplicationsJ. Reid, Alexander V. Supalov, Clemens-August Thole. 525-531
- Parallel Execution of Embedded Runge-Kutta MethodsS. Bergmann, Thomas Rauber, Gudula Rünger. 533-540
- Computational Complexity of Split Symplectic MD Integration MethodRoman Trobec, Franci Merzel, Dusanka Janezic. 541-548
- A Parallel Approach Solving the Test Generation Problem for Synchronous Sequential CircuitsH.-Ch. Dahmen, Uwe Gläser, Heinrich Theodor Vierhaus. 549-556
- Highly Optimized Code for Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics on the CRAY T3ENorbert Attig, Stephan Güsken, P. Lacock, Thomas Lippert, Klaus Schilling, P. Ueberholz, J. Viehoff. 557-564
- Preconditioned Solvers for Large Eigenvalue Problems on Massively Parallel Computers and Workstation ClustersAchim Basermann, Bernhard Steffen. 565-572
- A Scalable Parallel SSOR Preconditioner for Efficient Lattice Computations in Gauge TheoriesNorbert Eicker, Andreas Frommer, H. Hoeber, Thomas Lippert, Björn Medeke, G. Ritzenhofer, Klaus Schilling. 573-580
- Parallel Graph Generation Algorithms for Shared and Distributed Memory MachinesSusann C. Allmaier, Stefan Dalibor, David Kreische. 581-588
- Parallel Multigrid in an Adaptive PDE Solver Based on HashingMichael Griebel, Gerhard W. Zumbusch. 589-600
- A Parallel Implementation of a Symmetric Matrix Product Stéphane Domas. 601-606
- A Parallel Implementation of the Three-Fields Algorithm on a HP-Convex Exemplar SPP1600Nicoletta Fornasari, Giovanna Gazzaniga, Sergio Rovida, Giovanni Sacchi. 607-614
- Lattice-Boltzmann Methods for ThermohydrodynamicsSteffen Seeger, Karl Heinz Hoffmann, P. Spaeth. 615-618
- Lanczos Algorithms for Massively Parallel ProcessorsMarek Szularz, Maurice Clint, Jim Weston. 619-622
- 3D Visual Tool supporting Derivation of Distributed-Memory Massively Parallel Programs by Stepwise TransformationsElena Trichina. 625-632
- A Run-time Support for Object-Oriented Parallel Programming on Networks of WorkstationsMichele Di Santo, Franco Frattolillo, Wilma Russo, Eugenio Zimeo. 641-648
- Generation of Distributed Object-Oriented ProgramsPascale Launay, Jean-Louis Pazat. 649-654
- Performance Analysis of SPMD Algorithms on a Network of Workstations with Virtual Shared MemoryAndrea Clematis, Angelo Corana. 657-664
- The Effect of Restricted Instruction Issue Width on an Access Decoupled ArchitectureG. P. Jones, Nigel P. Topham. 665-672
- Performance Analysis of the Palindrome NetworkC.-T. Chiang, Y. Liao, Mi Lu. 673-680
- Reliability and Throughput Improvement in Massively Parallel SystemsBorut Robic, Jurij Silc, Roman Trobec. 681-684
- Quality Assessment of a Parallel System SimulatorRemo Suppi, Emilio Luque, Joan Sorribes. 685-688
- Modelling Superlinear Speedup on Distributed Memory MultiprocessorsVicente Blanco Pérez, Francisco F. Rivera, Dora Blanco Heras, Margarita Amor, Oscar G. Plata, Emilio L. Zapata. 689-692
- Generation of Performance ModelsHermann Mierendorff, Helmut Schwamborn. 693-696
- Knowledge-based automatic performance analysis of parallel programsAntonio Espinosa, Tomàs Margalef, Emilio Luque. 697-700
- Improved Static Multiprocessor Scheduling using Cyclic Task Graphs: A Genetic ApproachFrode Eika Sandnes, Graham M. Megson. 703-710
- Resource Allocation, Scheduling and Load Balancing based on the PVM Resource ManagerUrsula Maier, Georg Stellner, Ivan Zoraja. 711-718
- Mapping and Scheduling of r-arys Trees onto Arrays and MeshesMargarita Amor, Juan López, Dora Blanco Heras, Francisco Argüello. 719-722
- Effect of Task Duplication on the Assignment of Dependency GraphsSathiamoorthy Manoharan. 727-730
- Static Mapping of the Multifrontal Method Applied to the Modified Cholesky Factorization for Sparse MatricesInmaculada Pardines, María J. Martín, Margarita Amor, Francisco F. Rivera. 731-734
- Dynamic Load Balancing Strategy for Scalable Parallel SystemsAna Cortés, Ana Ripoll, Miquel A. Senar, Emilio Luque. 735-738
- A Novel Economic-Based Approach to Dynamic Load Distribution in Large Heterogeneous Computer NetworksMartin Backschat. 739-742