Abstract is missing.
- Approximate Graph Coloring by Semidefinite ProgrammingDavid R. Karger, Rajeev Motwani, Madhu Sudan. 2-13
- Finding separator cuts in planar graphs within twice the optimalNaveen Garg, Huzur Saran, Vijay V. Vazirani. 14-23
- Polynomial time randomised approxmiation schemes for the Tutte polynomial of dense graphsNoga Alon, Alan M. Frieze, Dominic Welsh. 24-35
- A note on the Theta number of Lovász and the generalized Delsarte boundMario Szegedy. 36-39
- An Efficient Membership-Query Algorithm for Learning DNF with Respect to the Uniform DistributionJeffrey C. Jackson. 42-53
- On Learning Discretized Geometric Concepts (Extended Abstract)Nader H. Bshouty, Zhixiang Chen, Steven Homer. 54-63
- PAC Learning with Irrelevant AttributesAditi Dhagat, Lisa Hellerstein. 64-74
- The Power of Team Exploration: Two Robots Can Learn Unlabeled Directed GraphsMichael A. Bender, Donna K. Slonim. 75-85
- Algorithmic Number Theory-The Complexity ContributionLeonard M. Adleman. 88-113
- On the Power of Quantum CryptographyDaniel R. Simon. 116-123
- Algorithms for Quantum Computation: Discrete Logarithms and FactoringPeter W. Shor. 124-134
- The Complexity of the Membership Problem for 2-generated Commutative Semigroups of Rational MatricesJin-yi Cai, Richard J. Lipton, Yechezkel Zalcstein. 135-142
- Efficient Average-Case Algorithms for the Modular GroupJin-yi Cai, Wolfgang H. J. Fuchs, Dexter Kozen, Zicheng Liu. 143-152
- Finding the k Shortest PathsDavid Eppstein. 154-165
- Long Tours and Short Superstrings (Preliminary Version)S. Rao Kosaraju, James K. Park, Clifford Stein. 166-177
- Maximum (s, t)-Flows in Planar Networks in O(|V| log |V|) TimeKarsten Weihe. 178-189
- Estimating the Size of the Transitive Closure in Linear TimeEdith Cohen. 190-200
- Rapid Rumor Ramification: Approximating the minimum broadcast time (Extended Abstract)R. Ravi. 202-213
- The Load, Capacity and Availability of Quorum SystemsMoni Naor, Avishai Wool. 214-225
- Fast and Lean Self-Stabilizing Asynchronous ProtocolsGene Itkis, Leonid A. Levin. 226-239
- Local Optimization of Global Objectives: Competitive Distributed Deadlock Resolution and Resource AllocationBaruch Awerbuch, Yossi Azar. 240-249
- (De)randomized Construction of Small Sample Spaces in /calNCDavid R. Karger, Daphne Koller. 252-263
- Computing with Very Weak Random SourcesAravind Srinivasan, David Zuckerman. 264-275
- Randomness-Efficient Oblivious SamplingMihir Bellare, John Rompel. 276-287
- On the robustness of functional equationsRonitt Rubinfeld. 288-299
- A Lower Bound for the Monotone Depth of ConnectivityAndrew Chi-Chih Yao. 302-308
- Efficient Oblivious Branching Programs for Threshold FunctionsRakesh K. Sinha, Jayram S. Thathachar. 309-317
- Products and Help Bits in Decision TreesNoam Nisan, Steven Rudich, Michael E. Saks. 318-329
- On the Design of Reliable Boolean Circuits that Contain Partially Unreliable GatesDaniel J. Kleitman, Frank Thomson Leighton, Yuan Ma. 332-346
- Nearly Tight Bounds for Wormhole RoutingAbhiram G. Ranade, Saul Schleimer, Daniel Shawcross Wilkerson. 347-355
- Scheduling Multithreaded Computations by Work StealingRobert D. Blumofe. 356-368
- Fast and Feasible Periodic Sorting Networks of Constant DepthMiroslaw Kutylowski, Krzysztof Lorys, Brigitte Oesterdiekhoff, Rolf Wanka. 369-380
- Program Result-Checking: A Theory of Testing Meets a Test of TheoryManuel Blum, Hal Wasserman. 382-392
- Beyond Competitive AnalysisElias Koutsoupias, Christos H. Papadimitriou. 394-400
- A Theory of Competitive Analysis for Distributed AlgorithmsMiklós Ajtai, James Aspnes, Cynthia Dwork, Orli Waarts. 401-411
- On-line Admission Control and Circuit Routing for High Performance Computing and CommunicationBaruch Awerbuch, Rainer Gawlick, Frank Thomson Leighton, Yuval Rabani. 412-423
- IP over connection-oriented networks and distributional pagingCarsten Lund, Steven Phillips, Nick Reingold. 424-434
- CS Proofs (Extended Abstracts)Silvio Micali. 436-453
- On Monotone Formula Closure of SZKAlfredo De Santis, Giovanni Di Crescenzo, Giuseppe Persiano, Moti Yung. 454-465
- On the complexity of Bounded-Interaction and Noninteractive Zero-Knowledge ProofsJoe Kilian. 466-477
- Reducibility and Completeness in Multi-Party Private ComputationsEyal Kushilevitz, Silvio Micali, Rafail Ostrovsky. 478-489
- Go With the Winners AlgorithmsDavid Aldous, Umesh V. Vazirani. 492-501
- Randomized Simplex Algorithms on Klee-Mintny CubesBernd Gärtner, Günter M. Ziegler. 502-510
- Motion Planning on a Graph (Extended Abstract)Christos H. Papadimitriou, Prabhakar Raghavan, Madhu Sudan, Hisao Tamaki. 511-520
- The Localization Problem for Mobile RobotsJon M. Kleinberg. 521-531
- Algebraic Computation Trees in Characteristi p>0 (Extended Abstract)Michael Ben-Or. 534-539
- An O(n^1+epsilon log b) Algorithm for the Complex Roots ProblemC. Andrew Neff, John H. Reif. 540-547
- Complexity Lower Bounds for Computation Trees with Elementary Transcendental Function GatesDima Grigoriev, Nicolai Vorobjov. 548-552
- On the Computation of Boolean Functions by Analog Circuits of Bounded Fan-in (Extended Abstract)György Turán, Farrokh Vatan. 553-564
- Expander CodesMichael Sipser, Daniel A. Spielman. 566-576
- The geometry of graphs and some of its algorithmic applicationsNathan Linial, Eran London, Yuri Rabinovich. 577-591
- Tail Bounds for Occupancy and the Satisfiability Threshold ConjectureAnil Kamath, Rajeev Motwani, Krishna V. Palem, Paul G. Spirakis. 592-603
- Priority Encoding TransmissionAndres Albanese, Johannes Blömer, Jeff Edmonds, Michael Luby, Madhu Sudan. 604-612
- Graph Connectivity and Monadic NPThomas Schwentick. 614-622
- A Polynomial-time Algorithm for Deciding Equivalence of Normed Context-free ProcessesYoram Hirshfeld, Mark Jerrum, Faron Moller. 623-631
- On the Combinatorial and Algebraic Complexity of Quantifier EliminationSaugata Basu, Richard Pollack, Marie-Françoise Roy. 632-641
- Set constraints with projections are in NEXPTIMEWitold Charatonik, Leszek Pacholski. 642-653
- Markov Chains and Polynomial Time AlgorithmsRavi Kannan. 656-671
- A Spectral Approach to Lower BoundsBernard Chazelle. 674-682
- Parallel Algorithms for Higher-Dimensional Convex HullsNancy M. Amato, Michael T. Goodrich, Edgar A. Ramos. 683-694
- More Output-Sensitive Geometric Algorithms (Extended Abstract)Kenneth L. Clarkson. 695-702
- Randomized and deterministic algorithms for geometric spanners of small diameterSunil Arya, David M. Mount, Michiel H. M. Smid. 703-712
- A New Efficient Radix SortArne Andersson, Stefan Nilsson. 714-721
- Multi-Index Hashing for Information RetrievalDaniel H. Greene, Michal Parnas, F. Frances Yao. 722-731
- Optimizing Static Calendar QueuesK. Bruce Erickson, Richard E. Ladner, Anthony LaMarca. 732-743
- Fully Dynamic Cycle-Equivalence in GraphsMonika Rauch Henzinger. 744-755
- Maximum Agreement Subtree in a Set of Evolutionary Trees-Metrics and Efficient AlgorithmsDmitry Keselman, Amihood Amir. 758-769
- Optimal Evolutionary Tree Comparison by Sparse Dynamic Programming (Extended Abstract)Martin Farach, Mikkel Thorup. 770-779
- Tractability of parameterized completion problems on chordal and interval graphs: Minimum Fill-in and Physical MappingHaim Kaplan, Ron Shamir, Robert Endre Tarjan. 780-791
- Lower Bound on Hilbert s Nullstellensatz and propositional proofsPaul Beame, Russell Impagliazzo, Jan Krajícek, Toniann Pitassi, Pavel Pudlák. 794-806
- Measure on Small Complexity Classes, with Applications for BPPEric Allender, Martin Strauss. 807-818
- On Syntactic versus Computational Views of ApproximabilitySanjeev Khanna, Rajeev Motwani, Madhu Sudan, Umesh V. Vazirani. 819-830
- On Rank vs. Communication ComplexityNoam Nisan, Avi Wigderson. 831-836