Abstract is missing.
- Coordination Programming for Parallel and Distributed ApplicationsFarhad Arbab. 1-10
- Modelling Dynamic Agent Systems with Cooperating AutomataEric Badouel, Philippe Darondeau, Andrew Tokmakoff. 11-17
- Observation of CORBA/Java ApplicationsLaurence Duchien, Eric Jeury. 18-24
- Contract-based Coordination of Distributed Object SystemsHolger Giese, Jörg Graf, Guido Wirtz. 25-31
- Modeling Coordinated Work EnvironmentsHilda Tellioglu. 32-38
- Anonymous Coordination as the basis for a Component ApproachTom Holvoet, Kris Vanholst, Pierre Verbaeten. 39-45
- Connector-aided Coordination in Agent SystemsMario Kupries. 46-52
- CWSLR Model for CSCW Information SystemsMoisés González-García, Raúl Jacinto-Montes, Ana María Martínez Enríquez. 53-59
- A Multiagent Architecture for a Virtual OfficeFélex F. Ramos, David R. Garduño, Ivan Romero. 60-66
- Automatic Management of Sessions in Shared SpacesGéraldine Texier, Noël Plouzeau. 67-73
- Teaching Network Performance Measurements Using JavaPhillip T. Conrad, Ben Greenstein. 74-80
- From Practical CASE to Formal Verification: Software Engineering using JavaPeter G. Clayton, Gardiner S. Stiles. 81-87
- SimNetwork: A Java-Based Computer Network SimulatorJ. Zachary Charmoy, LoriLee M. Sadler. 88-93
- An Undergraduate Distributed Computing CourseDaniel C. Hyde. 94-100
- Using Java Remote Method Invocation in a Parallel and Distributed Processing CourseRodney S. Tosten, Christyann Ferraro, Sara Sprenkle, Brad Steiner, Paul T. Tymann. 101-106
- Location Tracking with Pointer Forwarding and Jumping Pointer in Distributed HLR EnvironmentBo-Kyung Lee, Chong-Sun Hwang. 107-113
- Dynamic Code Reservation Multiple Access for Supporting Intergrated Traffic in CDMA SystemsEuihoon Jeong, Ara R. Khil, Seung Ryoul Maeng. 114-120
- Predictive and Adaptive Bandwidth Reservation Strategies in Wireless NetworksJi-Young Lim, Mi-Hee Kim, Ki-Joon Chae. 121-127
- Performance Analysis of Call Admission Scheme in Macro-Microcell Overlaid Cellular SystemDong Myung Lee, Hong Seok Seong, Phil Ju Moon, Song In Choi, Ki Chul Han. 128-132
- An Efficient Rerouting Scheme in Wireless ATMSungmin Choe, Youngsong Mun, Hyunseung Choo. 133-136
- The Enhanced Channel Management Scheme in Cellular NetworksSeung S. Hong, Tai M. Chung. 137-143
- MDTMAC: A Medium Access Control Protocol for Multimedia Data Transmission Service over IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANWoo-Jun Ye, Seong-Dae Jang, Jae-Xong Lee, Kyoon Ha Lee. 144-150
- A Simple and Low-Overhead Protocol for Mobile Distributed Computing EnvironmentsSaangyong Uhmn, Sungryong Lee, Kangmo Lee. 151-157
- Enhanced Zone-based Registration Scheme at Regarding User Mobility PatternGyu Tae Chang, Byung Woo Lim, Keecheon Kim. 158-162
- Design and Implementation of Foreign Agent for the Mobile ComputingYoungson Mun, Myoungho Lee. 163-167
- System Architecture for Supporting Mobile Applications by Using Proxy and Host MobilityPyeong Jung Kim, Seok Hwan Yoon, Seong-il Jin. 168-174
- A Fair MarkerH. Kim. 175-181
- Design and Implementation of a JAVA-based Synchronized Multimedia Integration Language PlayerDongil Shin, Dongkyoo Shin, Yongdeok Noh. 182-186
- Analysis of Public Key Infrastructure Systems for AuthenticationJae-Woo Kim, Han-Jin Cho, Il-Sun Hwang, Sung-Yul Park, Jae Kwang Lee. 187-192
- An Efficient and Secure Electronic Micropayment SystemsYoungdal Kim, Kwanho Song, Sunyoung Han. 193-199
- A Real Time Presentation Method for Playing of a Hyperpresentation Mail on InternetYounghwan Lim. 200-205
- Efficient Transmission Technique of VBR-MPEG Video for Interactive Video ServiceSeungyun Lee, Kyungtak Kim, Hwangbin Ryou. 206-210
- A Buffing Algorithm for Providing the Truly Interactive Video-On-Demand ServicesBackhyun Kim, Suengchan Moon, Iksoo Kim, Yoseop Woo. 211-217
- Content-Based Retrieval Supporting Similarity QueryMi Hee Yoon, Kio Chung Kim, Yong-Ik Yoon. 218-224
- Cooperative Web Computing Environment with a Multi-Managing MethodHye-Seon Maeng, Tack-Don Han, Shin-Dug Kim. 225-232
- A Parallel ODE Solver Adapted to Oscillatory ProblemsJesús Vigo-Aguiar, Luis M. Quintales. 233-239
- A Scalable Parallel Domain Decomposition Algorithm for Solving Time Dependent Partial Differential EquationsWilson Rivera, Jianping Zhu. 240-246
- A Parallel Linearly Implicit Method for Stiff IVPsD. A. Voss. 247-251
- The Local Haar Condition in Parameter Estimation for Second Order OrdinaryZ. Kalogiratou, Jack Williams. 252-258
- A Generalization of Numerov s Method for the Numerical Solution of the Schrödinger Equation in Two DimensionsA. Konguetsof, George Avdelas, Tom E. Simos. 259-264
- A Generator of P-stable Hybrid MethodsGeorge Avdelas, Tom E. Simos. 265-272
- Challenges to Process-Algebraic Property-CheckingMichael Goldsmith. 273-278
- Runtime Assurance Based On Formal SpecificationsInsup Lee, Sampath Kannan, Moonjoo Kim, Oleg Sokolsky, Mahesh Viswanathan. 279-287
- Trace Theory and State ExplosionMichael W. Mislove. 288-294
- Model-Checking Temporal Behaviour in CSPJoël Ouaknine, George M. Reed. 295-304
- Routing - A Challenge to Formal MethodsJoy N. Reed, J. E. Sinclair. 305-311
- Current Limits for Exploiting Automated VerificationIrfan Zakiuddin. 312-318
- Data Independence with Generalised Predicate SymbolsRanko Lazic, Bill Roscoe. 319-326
- A Coterie Join Operation and Tree Structured k-CoteriesTakashi Harada, Masafumi Yamashita. 327-333
- An Environment for Distributed Application ManagementHiroki Tanaka, Hiroshi Ishii. 334-340
- Performanve Analysis of Web-based Distributed Network Management SystemsYasuharu Yamada, Hiroshi Ishii. 341-347
- A Collaborative Design Framework in a Distributed Virtual EnvironmentHiroaki Nishino, Yoichi Mori, Kazuyoshi Korida. 348-354
- Implementing a Distributed Single Address Space in the Presence of FailuresGianluca Dini, Giuseppe Lettieri, Lanfranco Lopriore. 355-361
- A Hybrid File-Caching Scheme for Distributed File AccessCheng-Zen Yang. 362-368
- An Adaptive Distributed Computation Support SystemK. M. George, Kwan-Sung Kim. 369-375
- An Agent-Based Framework for the Transparent Distribution of ComputationsMarkus Straßer, Joachim Baumann, Markus Schwehm. 376-382
- Using MPI_Connect to Distribute Parallel Applications Across Multiple PlatformsClay P. Breshears, Christine Cuicchi, Steve W. Bova, Zeki Demirbilek. 383-389
- Java Versus MPI in a Distributed EnvironmentMaurice Eggen, Roger Eggen. 390-395
- Performance Analysis of Reliable Multicast Mechanisms for Widely Spread Distributed Applications in the InternetMarko Schuba. 396-402
- Migration of Object-Oriented Systems to Distributed EnvironmentsMiguel A. Serrano, Doris L. Carver. 403-409
- Parallel Rule Processing in a Distributed Object EnvironmentMinsoo Lee, Stanley Y. W. Su, Herman Lam. 410-416
- Transparent Distribution Middleware for General Purpose ComputationsPartha Dasgupta, Vijay Karamcheti, Zvi M. Kedem. 417-423
- A Programming Model for Clusters of SMPsSuvas Vajracharya, Peter H. Beckman, Steve Karmesin, Katarzyna Keahey, R. R. Oldehoeft, Craig Rasmussen. 424-431
- Object Views: Bridging the Performance Gap Between Shared Memory and Message PassingIlya Lipkind, Vijay Karamcheti. 432-438
- Adaptive Scheduling Control Mechanisms For Concurrent Object SystemsEn-Hsin Huang, Tzilla Elrad. 439-445
- Java Object Matching: Linda Implementations and PerformanceEric D. Hubbard, Carole M. McNamee. 446-452
- Concurrent Programming for Database Processing Using Java Threads in a Client/Server EnvironmentBrietta O Leary, Cui Zhang. 453-459
- Database Methods for Efficient Manipulation of Very Large DatasetsRenato Ferreira, Alan Sussman, Joel H. Saltz. 460-466
- A Novel Model to Support Dynamic Compilation in a Multi-language Distributed Programming EnvironmentAllan K. Y. Wong, Anthony K. M. Lam. 467-474
- Design and Implementation of a QoS-aware Networking Application Programming InterfaceSherali Zeadally, X. Chen, W. Cui. 475-481
- Managing a Multimedia Stream Server in a Hetrogeneous Work EnvironmentStephen Heisig, Donna N. Dillenberger, Robert Vaupel. 482-488
- Modeling, Analysis and Implementation of Actor-based Multimedia SystemsGiancarlo Fortino, Libero Nigro. 489-495
- A Method for Acquisition of QoS Mapping Rules for Distributed Multimedia ApplicationsKen Nakaoka, Jun Matsuda. 496-502
- A Distributed Multimedia Synchronization using Media Scaling Technique and Variable Service Rates Based on the Fuzzy LogicSun-Jin Oh, Ho-Yon Won. 503-510
- Implementation of Workload Balancing in Parallel Video CodecK. C. Chu, N. H. C. Yung. 511-517
- Delta Execution: A Preemptive Java Thread Migration MechanismMatchy J. M. Ma, Cho-Li Wang, Francis C. M. Lau. 518-524
- High Performance Scheduling for Windows NTMark J. Clement, Quinn Snell, David B. Jackson, David Ashton. 525-531
- New Dynamic Load Balancing Strategy for Efficient Data-Parallel Radiosity CalculationsOlaf Schmidt, Ludger Reeker. 532-538
- Home-cluster Based Processor Scheduling with Page Placement for NUMA MultiprocessorsTakahiro Koita, Tetsuro Katayama, Keizo Saisho, Akira Fukuda. 539-545
- A New Approach to Parallel Program Development and Scheduling of Parallel Jobs on Distributed SystemsFabrizio Petrini, Federico Bassetti. 546-552
- A Parallel Polygon Intersection Algorithm for Adaptive Grid ModelsHassan A. Karimi, Jo Ellen Brandmeyer, Cheung (David) Wong, Alfred J. Bourgeois. 553-559
- A Distributed Simulation Environment for Water Resource Site AnalysisMitchell L. Neilsen, Darrel M. Temple. 560-566
- SIMD/restricted MIMD parallel architecture for Image Processing Based on a New Design of a Multi-mode Access MemoryDomingo Torres, Hervé Mathias, Hassan Rabah, Serge Weber. 567-570
- The Parallel EM Algorithm and its Applications in Computer VisionPedro E. López-de-Teruel, José M. García, Manuel E. Acacio. 571-578
- Real-Time Parallel Processing For Nested TransactionsSeung-Jin Moon, Dong-Ik Oh, Doo-Soon Park, S.-H. Lee, I. G. Chun. 579-585
- TREAT: Timed REachability Analysis ToolInhye Kang. 586-591
- An Environment for Real-Time Simulation Based on the TMO ModelMoon-hae Kim, Jung-Guk Kim. 592-598
- Using Pipeline for Tight Estimation of Worst-Case Execution Time in a Real-Time SystemHassan Aljifri, Alexander P. Pons, Moiez A. Tapia. 599-605
- Synchronisation Issues of RT CORBA ThreadsMário de Sousa, Adriano Carvalho. 606-612
- NestStep: Nested Parallelism and Virtual Memory for the BSP ModelChristoph W. Keßler. 613-619
- Sensitivity of Performance Prediction of Message Passing ProgramsSergi Girona, Jesús Labarta. 620-626
- Reducing Parallel Program Simulation Complexity by Static AnalysisRocco Aversa, Beniamino Di Martino, Nicola Mazzocca. 627-633
- General Techniques for Multithreading AlgorithmsPerry Fizzano, Steven Swanson. 634-640
- Good Enough Testing of Nondeterministic Parallel ProgramsDieter Kranzlmüller, Jochen Messner, Christian Schaubschläger. 641-646
- The UNIX Kernel Performance Observation Tool on InternetHyung-Hwan Kim, Boo-Geum Jung, Eun-Hyang Lee, Dong-Sun Lim, Yoon Yong Park. 647-652
- A Concurrency Control Algorithm to Ensure Consistency for Global Applications in Distributed Multidatabase SystemsDong C. Shin. 653-659
- Implementation of a Group Object Model in CORBAKi-Yeol Ryu, Han-Soo Lee, Jung-Tae Lee, Seong Yong Ohm. 660-665
- Agent-On-Demand for Distributed System ManagementSeung-Jin Sul, Keum-Suk Lee. 666-671
- Performance Prediction of Distributed Applications Running on Network of WorkstationsJulien Bourgeois, François Spies, Michel Tréhel. 672-678
- The Evolution of Simulation in Network Centric SystemsT. Deshani Rodrigo. 679-683
- Real-Time Causal Order with Varible Message LifetimeSamar Mouchawrab, Jocelyn Desbiens. 684-690
- Agent Roles in Snapshot AssemblyDelbert Hart, Eileen Kraemer. 691-697
- Transaction Length-Sensitive Scheme for Livelock-Thin SchedulingHae-Kyung Rhee, Ung-Mo Kim. 698-704
- Computation and I/O Benchmarks on Networks of WorkstationsSoeren Olesen, Vaidy S. Sunderam. 705-708
- A Proposal for a Heterogeneous Cluster ScaLAPACK (Dense Linear Solvers)Vincent Boudet, Fabrice Rastello, Yves Robert. 709-712
- A Unix Distributed Shared Memory SystemRodrigo Mendoza, Efren D. Gutierrez, David H. Williams. 713-717
- Cost-Performance Evaluation of SMP ClustersDarshan Thaker, Vipin Chaudhary, Guy Edjlali, Sumit Roy. 718-724
- Protecting Mobile Agents Against Malicious Hosts by Intention SpreadingSau-Koon Ng, Kwok-Wai Cheung. 725-729
- Distributed, Reconfigurable Simulation in HarnessMauro Migliardi, Vaidy S. Sunderam. 730-736
- Modeling Distributed Systems with Assembly Line Pattern and CCSIndra A. Tjandra, Jinxia Wang. 737-743
- A Performance Evaluation of P-EDR in Different Parallel EnvironmentsManuel E. Acacio, José M. García, Pedro E. López-de-Teruel. 744-750
- Combining Different Models of Computation for Cosimulation of Heterogeneous SystemsChristian Kreiner, Christian Steger, Reinhold Weiss. 751-757
- Implementing the Scalable PC Clustering SystemKyeong-Deok Moon, Jun-Hee Park, Tae-Geun Kim, Kyung-Hee Choi. 758-764
- A High Performance VOD Server and its I/O Scheme on PC-Clustering EnvironmentYoung-Sung Son, Oh-Young Kwon, Tae-Geun Kim, Sung Soon Park. 765-771
- HRaid: A Flexible Storage-system SimulatorToni Cortes, Jesús Labarta. 772-778
- MC-PM:::2:::: Multi-Cluster Approach With PM:::2:::Benoît Planquelle, Jean-François Méhaut, Nathalie Revol. 779-785
- Unsteady Separated Flow Simulations Using a Cluster of WorkstationsAnirudh Modi, Lyle N. Long, Robert P. Hansen. 786-792
- Coordination Issues in Distributed TestingOmar Rafiq, Leo Cacciari, Mohammed Benattou. 793-799
- Dynamic Architecture Management of Component Based ApplicationsMarie-Claude Pellegrini, Michel Riveill. 800-806
- A Parallel File System for a Virtual Parallel MachineHarold Castro, Sandra Castañeda. 807-813
- Adjusting Single-/Multi-writer to False Sharing in Software DSMsXianghui Xie, Chengde Han. 814-820
- A Migrating-Home Protocol for Implementing Scope Consistency Model on a Cluster of WorkstationsBenny Wang-Leung Cheung, Cho-Li Wang, Kai Hwang. 821-828
- Text and Image Metasearch on the WebSteve Lawrence, C. Lee Giles. 829-835
- Replication Issues on Proxy Cache ArrayKun-Lung Wu, Philip S. Yu. 836-842
- Distributed Middle-tier: A Programming Model for Web-based Scalable Java ComputingTyng-Ruey Chuang, Daoming Chen. 843-849
- Design of Web-Based Distributed Simulation Using HLATainchi Lu, Chungnan Lee, Wenyang Hsia. 850-856
- Evaluating Communication Protocols for WebComputingKevin Ying, David M. Arnow, Dayton Clark. 857-868
- A Massively Aliasing System for Support of Agent-based Internet ComputingNick Antonopoulos, Alexander V. Shafarenko. 869-875
- A Fine-Grained, Detailed, Synchronized Measurement Toolkit for Web Client-Server PerformanceDebra Tang, Feng Wang, Xiaoyuan He. 876-882
- A Java Internet Computing Platform via Communication LibrariesChun-Mok Chung, Pil-Sup Shin, Shin-Dug Kim. 883-889
- Run-time Result Certification for Distributed ComputationsHongxia Jin, Gregory F. Sullivan, Gerald M. Masson. 890-895
- The Architecture of the PESOS Browser ServerPeter Stañski. 896-901
- A Condensed Graphs Engine to Drive MetacomputingJohn P. Morrison, David A. Power, James J. Kennedy. 902-908
- Multisites Coordination in Shared Multicast TreesHans-Peter Dommel, J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves. 909-915
- Issues and Approaches in Parallel Multi-Component and Multi-Physics SimulationsThomas J. Downar, Rudolf Eigenmann, José A. B. Fortes. 916-922
- SWEB++: Algorithms and Techniques for Distributed Scheduling on WWW ServersDaniel Andresen, Tao Yang. 923-929
- Toward Wide-Area Resource AllocationAmin Vahdat. 930-936
- A Feedback-Based UPC-Parameters Renegotiation StrategySafiullah Faizullah, Arshad Shaikh. 937-943
- Parallel Processing of Robotics Inverse Dynamics Computational Tasks of a Two-Rotational-Link RobotKhaja Qutubudin, Daniel J. Pease. 944-948
- Calculating Buffer Requirements & Access Time for ABR & VBR ATM Traffic: Shared ApproachEzzat S. Atieh, Mustafa M. Matalgah, Mohsen Guizani. 949-954
- Calculating Buffer Requirements & Access Time for ABR & VBR ATM Traffic: Dedicated ApproachEzzat S. Atieh, Mustafa M. Matalgah, Mohsen Guizani. 955-962
- Transaction Processing using Asynchronous Broadcasting in Mobile Client-Server DatabasesIlYoung Chung, Jongmin Lee, Chong-Sun Hwang. 963-969
- A Cache System of Location Dependent Data for a Mobile Computer with Mobility SpecificationShigeaki Tagashira, O. Yasuda, Keizo Saisho, Akira Fukuda. 970-976
- A Cache System of Location Dependent Data for a Mobile Computer with Mobility SpecificationKenya Sato, Keizo Saisho, Akira Fukuda. 977-983
- Whole Data Visualization by Similarity Degree for Mobile and Adaptive Information RetrievalKohei Yoshikawa, Heiichi Yamamoto. 984-990
- An Implementation of Hybrid System Integrating the Java Runtime Environment and a Real-time OSYukikazu Nakamoto, Kazutoshi Usui, Yosharu Asakura. 991-997
- Super-Integrated Data-Driven Processor for TINA-kTn Protocol HandlingKazuhiro Aoki, Hiroshi Ishii, Souichi Miyata, Hiroaki Nishikawa. 998-1004
- Reducing Power Consumption and Increasing Application Performances for PDAs through Mobile CodeSalim Omar, Thomas Kunz. 1005-1011
- Implementation of Coordination Primitives in a Mobile ArchitectureStefania Gnesi, Laura Semini. 1012-1018
- Optimistic Concurrency Control Algorithms Based on Recording in Mobile Computing EnvironmentsSungSuk Kim, Soon Young Jung, Chong-Sun Hwang. 1019-1025
- Movement Locality-Based Location Tracking Strategy Reducing Location Management Cost in Mobile Computing SystemsKwonWoo Yang, Joon-Min Gil, Kibom Kim, Chong-Sun Hwang. 1026-1032
- Formal Verification of Arbitrary Network TopologiesS. J. Creese, A. W. Roscoe. 1033-1039
- On the Fly Verification of Network of AutomataStefania Gnesi, Franco Mazzanti. 1040-1046
- Formal Methods for Developing Software Specifications: Paths to Wider UsageConstance L. Heitmeyer. 1047-1053
- Generalized Stuttering EquivalenceSomesh Jha, Doron Peled. 1054-1060
- Integrated Formal and Informal Design Verification of Commercial Integrated CircuitsCarl Pixley, Kurt Shultz, Jun Yuan. 1061-1068
- Using User Hints to Guide Resource Management for Quality of ServiceMichael Katchabaw, Hanan Lutfiyya, Michael A. Bauer. 1069-1075
- Quality of Service Attributes in a Hierarchical System for Global Information Dissemination: A Preliminary StudySurjamukhi Chatterjea, Edwin K. P. Chong, Howard Jay Siegel, Steven Jones, I-Jeng Wang, Michael Jurczyk. 1076-1082
- Design and Implementation of a Simulation Tool for QoS Management Over the InternetMing Hou, Hussein T. Mouftah. 1083-1089
- Quality of Service Driven Resource Management Algorithms for Network ComputingMuthucumaru Maheswaran. 1090-1096
- Compile-time Optimization of Dynamic Hardware ReconfigurationsJürgen Teich, Sándor P. Fekete, Jörg Schepers. 1097-1103
- Hardware Object Selection for Mapping Loops onto Reconfigurable ArchitecturesKiran Bondalapati, Viktor K. Prasanna. 1104-1110
- Data Buffering and Allocation in Mapping Generalized Template Matching on Reconfigurable SystemsJack S. N. Jean, Xuejun Liang, Karen A. Tomko. 1111-1117
- A VLSI Programmable Cellular Automata Array for Multiplication in GF (2:::n:::)Chang N. Zhang, Ming Y. Deng, Ralph Mason. 1118-1123
- Reconfigurable FPGA for Network Performance EvaluationPong P. Chu, Robert E. Jones. 1124-1130
- Experiences Using Reconfigurable FPGAs in Implementing Monte-Carlo MethodsToomas P. Plaks, Oswaldo Cadenas, Graham M. Megson. 1131-1137
- A High Speed Reconfigurable Firewall Based on Parameterization FPGA-Based Content Addressable MemoriesAlistair McEwan, Jonathan Saul, Andrew Bailey. 1138-1144
- Performance Prediction for Large Scale Parallel SystemsYuhong Wen, Geoffrey Fox. 1145-1151
- A Job-Allocation Scheme for Metacomputer on Heterogeneous Super-computing ResourcesKyung-Woo Kang, Okhwan Byeon, Sung-Yul Park. 1152-1158
- A High Bandwidth Scalable Multiprocessor System Based on the TriMedia TM1XOOJoseph Sgro. 1159-1162
- COM::R::: Cluster Oriented Multistage Interconnection NetworkChang-hoon Choi, Xoung-hak Kim, Sung-Chun Kim. 1163-1168
- One Terabit per Second Realtime Processing: The HERA-B First Level TriggerJoachim Gläß, A. Gröpl, C. Hähnel, T. Wolf, Andreas Wurz, Reinhard Männer. 1169-1174
- X-Prediction Mechanism for Improving Interference in Two-Level-Adaptive Branch PredictionTsung-Chuan Huang, Yi-Chang Chen, Li-Wen Chuan. 1175-1181
- Deductive Query Processing With an Objective-oriented Semantic Network in a Massively Parallel EnvironmentSang Hyun Oh, Won Suk Lee. 1182-1188
- AHA-GRAPE: Adaptive Hydrodynamic Architecture - GRAvity PipETorsten Kuberka, Andreas Kugel, Reinhard Männer, Holger Singpiel, R. Spurzem. 1189-1195
- MISD Architecture of Specialized Processors in FPGA Structures for a Real-Time Video Data Pre-ProcessingKazimierz Wiatr. 1196-1202
- JANEC: Java-based Network Computer SystemSeogchan Hwang, Jaeyoung Choi, MyungHo Kim. 1203-1209
- Effects of Interporcessor Communiction on the Performance of Optimistic Protocol on the IBM SP2 and a Cluster of SUN Ultra WorkstationsEunmi Choi, Dugki Min. 1210-1216
- Pipelined Dataflow Architecture of a Small ProcessorJuraj Povazanec, Oliver Chiu-sing Choy, Cheong-fat Chan, Jan Butas, Yeu-qiu Zhang, Jing-ling Yang, Tin-yan Tang. 1217-1223
- Pipelined Systolic Multiplier for Finite Fields GF (2:::m:::)Hyun-Sung Kim, Kee-Young Yoo, Jung-Joon Kim, Tae-Geun Kim. 1224-1229
- Caching Techniques for Parallel I/O ServicingAthena Vakali. 1230-1235
- A New Timing Mechanism Architecture for Discrete Logic Event SimulationDamian Dalton. 1236-1242
- The UCSC Kestrel General Purpose Parallel ProcessorDavid M. Dahle, Leslie Grate, Eric Rice, Richard Hughey. 1243-1249
- Architectural Skeletons: The Re-Usable Building-Blocks for Parallel ApplicationsDhrubajyoti Goswami, Ajit Singh, Bruno R. Preiss. 1250-1256
- On Parallel Generation of Set Partitions in Associative Processor ArchitecturesZbigniew Kokosinski. 1257-1262
- Component-Oriented Digital Signal ProcessorsCheng Chang, Tai-Chung Wang. 1263-1269
- A VLSI-Based Parallel Architecture for Block-Matching Motion Estimation in Low Bit-Rate Video CodingDonglai Xu, Hadj Batatia, Reza Sotudeh. 1270-1276
- Cooperative Cache Management in S2FSJianyong Wang, Mingfa Zhu, Zhiwei Xu. 1277-1284
- Algorithmic Issues for (Distributed) Hetergeneous Computing PlatformsVincent Boudet, Fabrice Rastello, Yves Robert. 1285-1291
- Multivariate Geographic Cluster Using a Beowulf-style Parallel ComputerForrest M. Hoffman, William W. Hargrove. 1292-1298
- High Performance Clusters: A Promising Environment for Parallel Discrete Event SimulationCongDuc Pham. 1299-1304
- Climate Ocean Modeling on a Beowulf Class SystemB. N. Cheng, Y. Chao, P. Wang, M. Bondarenko. 1305-1310
- A Columnwise Recursive Perturbation Based Algorithm for Symmetric Indefinite Linear SystemsFred G. Gustavson, Jerzy Wasniewski, Alexander Karaivanov, Plamen Y. Yalamov. 1311-1316
- A Proxy Server Supporting Document CategorizationCheng-Kang Wen, Shang-Rong Tsai, Feng-Shiuh Song. 1317-1323
- Towards a Uniform Modeling Technique for Resource-Usage ScenariosLothar Baum, Thorsten Kramp. 1324-1329
- Parallel Solution for Progressive Hierarchical RadiosityL. Verbiése, Eric Leprêtre. 1330-1335
- Parallel Computation of Parametric Piecewise Modeling MethodMohamed Imine, Hiroshi Nagahashi. 1336-1342
- Optimizing Transformations of Stencil Operations for Parallel Cache-based ArchitecturesFederico Bassetti, Kei Davis. 1343-1356
- An Efficient Distributed Algorithm for the Biconnected-components Updating ProblemJungho Park, JeongBae Lee, Toshimitsy Masuzawa, Hyungsik Choi. 1357-1363
- Parallel Genetic Algorithms for Clustering: Using an Ordered EncodingJay N. Bhuyan, Jermel Babb, Venkat N. Gudivada, Hira N. Narang. 1364-1370
- An Automatic Logfile Analyzer for Parallel ProgramsSanzheng Qiao, Haitong Zhang. 1371-1376
- Performance Evaluation of Parallel Computational Geometry Algorithms on MasparJigang Liu, Doris L. Carver. 1377-1383
- New Paradigm for Scientific VisualizationElise de Doncker, Karlis Kaugars. 1384-1389
- Graphical Description and Hardware Implementation of Parallel Control AlgorithmsValery Sklyarov. 1390-1396
- Optimal Site Selection for GIS: From Sight to SoundPhilip J. Rallings, David B. Kidner, J. Andrew Ware. 1397-1403
- Digital Library Information Categorization, Visualization, and RetrievalJim X. Chen, Kenneth L. Alford, Ophir Frieder. 1404-1409
- Techniques for Gigabyte-Scale N-gram Based Information Retrieval on Personal ComputersEthan L. Miller, Dan Shen, Junli Liu, Charles K. Nicholas, Ting Chen. 1410-1416
- Architecture for Adaptive Multimedia Document Retrieval with Real-Time MonitoringEduardo Carneiro da Cunha, Luiz F. Rust da Costa Carmo, Luci Pirmez. 1417-1423
- Automatic Implementation of Distributed Systems Formal SpecificationsAntônio Carlos Lima de Santana, Luiz Henrique Castelo Branco, Antônio Francisco do Prado, Wanderley Lopes de Souza, Marcelo Sant Anna. 1424-1429
- Parallel Processing for Transient Response of StructuresTso-Chien Pan, Li Jing. 1430-1436
- EMPI: A Questionnaire Based Method for the Evaluation of Multimedia Interactive Pedagogical SoftwareStéphane Crozat, Olivier Hû, Philippe Trigano. 1437-1443
- Formal Derivation of Two Parallel Rendering AlgorithmsTheoharis Theoharis, Ali E. Abdallah. 1444-1450
- Enhancing the Parallelization of Sparse Matrices through Dynamic IssuesGerardo Bandera, Manuel Ujaldon, Emilio L. Zapata. 1451-1457
- Mining Significant Association Rules (Short Version)Jiuyong Li, Hong Shen, Paul Pritchard. 1458-1461
- A Parallel Algorithm for Object Contour Extraction Within a Spiral ArchitectureXiangjian He, Tom Hintz. 1462-1468
- Partial Re-execution: Reconciling Transactions to Increase Concurrency in Object-basesAhmad R. Hadaegh, Ken Barker. 1469-1475
- Fast Parallel Subset Statistics and Its Applications in Data MiningHong Shen. 1476-1480
- Parallel Join Algorithms for Database OperationsP. L. Zhou, S. Mohammed. 1481-1487
- Case Study: A Portable Parallel Particle-In-Cell Code SimulationSin Ming Loo, B. Earl Wells, Nagendra Singh, Edith P. Huang. 1488-1494
- A Parallel Solver for Singular IntegralsLeonardo Borges, Prabir Daripa. 1495-1501
- Clustering Databases for User Location Management in PCS NetworkGuan-Chi Chen, Suh-Yin Lee. 1502-1508
- Simulation Supervisory System for Severe Accident Analysis Code SAMPSONHiroshi Ujita, Satoru Nagata, Nobuhide Satoh. 1509-1515
- A Layered Cooperative Architecture and its Application in TeleTeaching FrameworkA. Ibriz, Mohammed Erradi, Hassan Mountassir, Michel Tréhel. 1516-1522
- CORBA Based Mutual Authentication Service for Electronic CommerceKyung-Ah Chang, Byung-Rae Lee, Tai-Yun Kim. 1523-1529
- A Treatise on Physical Information ProcessingAaron Harwood, Hong Shen. 1530-1536
- ESCAPE: Parallel Tree Search System for Conformational Analysis of PeptidesMakoto Ando, Yutaka Akiyama, Kentaro Onizuka, Tamotsu Noguchi. 1537-1543
- Design Of I/O Efficient, Scalable Array Processors for Multi-dimensional DFTShietung Peng, Stanislav Sedukhin, Hiroshi Nagata. 1544-1550
- On the Implementation of Information Retrieval as Sparse Matric ApplicationNazli Goharian, Tarek A. El-Ghazawi, David A. Grossman. 1551-1557
- Knowledge Network Based Association Discovery (Preliminary Version)Jiuyong Li, Hong Shen, Paul Pritchard. 1558-1563
- An Investigation of Arbitration in Servers for Distributed Multimedia ApplicationsMartin Maierhofer, Christopher Bailey 0002, Hadj Batatia, Reza Sotudeh. 1564-1570
- Adaptive Parallelization of Model-Based Head TrackingArno Schödl, Karsten Schwan, Irfan A. Essa. 1571-1577
- Distributed Processing in Power System State EstimationJosé Beleza Carvalho, F. Maciel Barbosa. 1578-1584
- Parallel Distributed Constraint SatisfactionMarko Fabiunke. 1585-1591
- Development of Multi-phase Flow Analysis Code PLASHYSatoru Nagata, Hiroshi Ujita, Masanori Naitoh. 1592-1598
- Compact Multicast Algorithms on Grids Without Intermediate BufferingDominique Barth, Paraskevi Fragopoulou. 1599-1605
- Statecharts and Markov Chains for Performance Evaluation: Its Applications and ImplicationsCarlos Renato Lisboa Francês, Marcos José Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci Santana. 1606-1612
- Relational Database Operations on Multi-processor With Program Controlled Cache Level MemoryMitsuaki Nakasumi, Shusuke Okamoto. 1613-1619
- Hybrid Parallel Variable Metric Algorithms for Nonlinear OptimizationPaul Kang Hoh Phua, Yuelin Zeng, Daohua Ming. 1620-1626
- Relating Empirical Performance Data to Achievable Parallel Application PerformanceRoy W. Melton, Cecil O. Alford, Philip R. Bingham, Tsai Chi Huang. 1627-1633
- Parallel Hierarchical RadiosityR. Sireli, Attila Gürsoy. 1634-1640
- Experimental Construction of a Fine-Grained Polyalgorithm for the FFTHarry B. Hunt III, Lenore M. R. Mullin. 1641-1647
- An Efficient Algorithm on the BSR-Based Parallel Architecture for the k-LCS ProblemDavid Semé. 1648-1654
- Intelligent Business Objects and Agent Computing: Business Design ApplicationsCyrus F. Nourani, Grace SauLan Loo. 1655-1662
- A Space Efficient Algorithm in Global Predicate DetectionTong-Ying Tony Juang, Kun-Ming Yu, Shung-Yung Wang. 1663-1668
- Platform Independent Data Transfer and Storage Exploration Illustrated on Parallel Cavity Detection AlgorithmKoen Danckaert, Francky Catthoor, Hugo De Man. 1669-1675
- A Practical Parallel Algorithm for Line Segment VisibilitySrinivas Aluru, Songrit Maneewongvatana. 1676-1682
- Data Distribution Models for a Structured Distributed Shared Memory SystemBrian Vinter, Otto J. Anshus, Tore Larsen. 1683-1689
- p: An Innovative Approach for Modeling Parallel ArchitecturesR. Weper, Eberhard Zehendner, Werner Erhard. 1690-1696
- An Improved Parallel Algorithm for a Geometric Matching Problem with ApplicationsMuhammad H. Alsuwaiyel. 1697-1701
- Parallel Implementations of the Characteristic Sets MethodIyad A. Ajwa, Paul S. Wang. 1702-1708
- Delayed Program Mapping in Concordia Parallel Programming EnvironmentLixin Tao. 1709-1715
- MESH: MEssageing and ScHeduling for Fine-Grain Parallel Processing on Commodity PlattformsM. Boosten, R. W. Dobinson, P. D. V. van der Stok. 1716-1722
- Mechanisms for Programming SMP ClustersAttila Gürsoy, Ilker Cengiz. 1723-1729
- The MPI-Delphi Interface: A Visual Programming Environment for Clusters of WorkstationsManuel E. Acacio, Pedro E. López-de-Teruel, José M. García, Óscar Cánovas Reverte. 1730-1736
- EDPEPPS: A Graphical Environment for the Parallel Software Development Life-CycleM. J. Zemerly, Thierry Delaitre, G. R. Justo, Stephen C. Winter. 1737-1743
- A DSM Speedup Comparison: TreadMarks, JIAJIA and NautilusMario Donato Marino, Geraldo Lino de Campos. 1744-1748
- A Distributed Object-Oriented Parallel Computing Environment Based on Java/CORBAChi-Chang Chen, Kin-Hsing Hsieh. 1749-1755
- Compiling Data-parallel Programs to a Distributed Runtime Environment with Thread IsomigrationGabriel Antoniu, Luc Bougé, Raymond Namyst, Christian Pérez. 1756-1762
- Interoperable Run-Time Tools for Distributed Systems - A Case StudyRoland Wismüller, Thomas Ludwig 0002. 1763-1769
- Low-Overhead Fault-Tolerance for Java Parallel Applications on Heterogeneous Networked ComputersJinHo Ahn, Kibom Kim, Chong-Sun Hwang. 1770-1775
- Speedup and Scalability of SPMD Computations on Workstation ClustersKemal Efe, Putchong Uthayopas, Adrienne L. Broadwater. 1776-1782
- Tools for Development of Programs for a Cluster of Shared Memory MultiprocessorsBarbara M. Chapman, John H. Merlin, D. Pritchard, Tor Sørevik, François Bodin, Yann Mével, L. Hill. 1783-1789
- FIRST: A Framework for Interoperable Resources, Services, and ToolsRadu Prodan, John M. Kewley. 1790-1796
- Fine-Grain and Multiprogramming-Conscious Nanothreading with the Solaris Operating SystemDimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, Eleftherios D. Polychronopoulos, Theodore S. Papatheodorou. 1797-1803
- An Experience in Building a Parallel and Distributed Problem-Solving EnvironmentJosé C. Cunha, Pedro D. Medeiros, Vítor Duarte, João Lourenço, Maria Cecilia Gomes. 1804-1809
- Refinement-based Semantics of Parallel ProceduresHanna Klaudel, Robert-C. Riemann. 1810-1816
- Design of a Heterogeneous DSM System with Distributed ObjectsHann Wei Toh, Mohammed Yakoob Siyal, Hinny Pe Hin Kong. 1817-1825
- A Hybrid Multithreading/Message-Passing Approach for Solving Irregular Problems on SMP ClustersJan-Jan Wu, Chia-Lien Chiang, Nai-Wei Lin. 1826-1832
- Preliminary Report on the Design of a Framework for Distributed VisualizationMartin Aeschlimann, Peter A. Dinda, Loukas F. Kallivokas, Julio C. López, Bruce Lowekamp, David R. O Hallaron. 1833-1839
- Coordinating Distributed ObjectsAtef Bader, Tzilla Elrad. 1840-1846
- Program Flow Graph Construction For Static Analysis of MPI ProgramsDale R. Shires, Lori L. Pollock, Sara Sprenkle. 1847-1853
- Introducing Dynamic Data Structure into Mobile AgentsMunehiro Fukuda, Naoya Suzuki, Lubomir Bic. 1854-1860
- Communication Services for Advanced Network ApplicationsJohn Bresnahan, Ian T. Foster, Joseph A. Insley, Brian R. Toonen, Steven Tuecke. 1861-1867
- Using MeDLey for the grid-decomposition MethodsT. Es-sqalli, Jacques Guyard, Eric Dillon. 1868-1873
- Converting Different Intermedate Representations of Parallelizing Compilers: A Case StudyNoriko Soyama, Tsuneo Nakanishi, Kazuki Joe, Yoshitoshi Kunieda, Fujio Kako. 1874-1880
- Parallel Programming Support for Unstructured Mesh ComputationJyh-Ching Hong, Pangfeng Liu, Tzu-Hao Sheng, Jin-Xian Wu, Chih-Hsuae Yang. 1881-1887
- Bringing Together Mobile Agents and Data Analysis in PSEsOmer F. Rana, David W. Walker. 1888-1893
- A Complete Monitor Overhead Removal StrategyChristian Schaubschläger, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Jens Volkert. 1894-1897
- An Assessment of MPI Environments for Windows NTKenji Takeda, Nicholas K. Allsopp, Jonathan C. Hardwick, P. C. Macey, Denis A. Nicole, Simon J. Cox, David Lancaster. 1898-1904
- An Implementation of Loop Transformations with a Universal Intermediate Representation Interface LibraryKazuko Kambe, Tsuneo Nakanishi, Kazuki Joe, Yoshitoshi Kunieda, Fujio Kako. 1905-1911
- Performance Evaluation of Two Programming Models for a Cluster of PC BiprocessorsFranck Cappello, Olivier Richard, Daniel Etiemble. 1912-1918
- Náutilus: Its Concurrent and Distributed Characteristics and as an Academic LanguageCirney Carneiro, Tiago Veit, Paulo Blauth Menezes, Fernando D Andrea. 1919-1925
- Managing and Exploiting Speculative Computations in a Flow Driven, Graph Reducation MachineJohn P. Morrison, Martin Rem. 1926-1933
- Applying PARASYS for Parallel Algorithm AnalysisKuan-Ching Li, Liria Matsumoto Sato. 1934-1938
- Formal Specification of Dynamic Architectural StylesVirginia C. Carneiro de Paula, George R. Ribeiro-Justo, P. R. F. Cunha. 1939-1945
- The Design and Implementation of cc-COMA as a Platform for Distributed-Memory MachinesTetsutaro Uehara, Shoichi Saito, Kazuki Joe, Yoshitoshi Kunieda. 1946-1952
- Cooperative Multithreading: Experience with ApplicationsEugene F. Fodor, Ronald A. Olsson. 1953-1957
- Pipeline Processing of Shared Graphs in Multiprocessor SystemsFelicia Ionescu, Mihail F. Ionescu. 1958-1963
- Thread Segment StacksMarkus Pizka. 1964-1970
- An Optimised Lazy Task Creation Technique for Iterative and Recursive ComputationsPaul Watson, Savas Parastatidis. 1971-1977
- Merging Target Program Parts in the Polytope ModelMohamed Jemni, Yosr Slama. 1978-1984
- Benchmarking Pthreads PerformanceBronis R. de Supinski, John May. 1985-1991
- A Compiler for Parallel Unity Programs Using OpenMpRaphaël Couturier, Bertrand Coutourier. 1992-1998
- Multithreading-based Coverification Technique of HW/SW SystemsMostafa Azizi, El Mostapha Aboulhamid, Sofiène Tahar. 1999-2005
- Evolving Equivalent Parallel Programs: Sequences and Iterative InstructionsConor Ryan, Laur Ivan. 2006-2011
- Generic Concurrent Modules for Systolic ComputationsBrian J. d Auriol, Virendrakumar C. Bhavsar. 2012-2018
- On Time Optimal Supernode ShapeEdin Hodzic, Weijia Shang. 2019-2026
- Active-Passive Deterministic Parallel System Specification Using ZTsai Chi Huang, Roy W. Melton, Philip R. Bingham, Linda M. Wills, Cecil O. Alford. 2027-2033
- NetCLOS - Parallel Programming in Common LispLothar Hotz, Michael Trowe. 2034-2040
- A Component-based Infrastructure for Building Cluster Management and Monitoring ToolsBogdan Costinescu, Dan Dragomirescu, Antonio Lioy, Cristian Marinescu. 2041-2047
- The True Limitations of Shared Memory ProgrammingD. M. Pressel, M. Behr, S. Thompson. 2048-2054
- SMLib: A Toolkit for Shared Memory Programming in Heterogeneous EnvironmentsHong H. Ong, Paul S. Wang. 2055-2058
- Java Threads and MonitorsSoroush Momen-Pour, Alan Wagner. 2059-2065
- Jasmine: A Pure Java Based DSMWeiping Zhu, Adam K. L. Wong. 2066-2072
- Parallel Object-Oriented Synthesis MethodologyPao-Ann Hsiung. 2073-2076
- Formally Based Development of Concurrent Object-Oriented SystemsStephan Philippi. 2077-2083
- The MP Encoding for Distributed Mathematical Computations: An Object-oriented Design and ImplementationSimon Gray, L. Tong, Paul S. Wang. 2084-2090
- Synchronization Constraints in a Concurrent Object Oriented Programming ModelLaís do Nascimento Salvador, Liria Matsumoto Sato. 2091-2094
- Yet Another Object Serialization for Inter-Agent CommunicationKazuaki Maeda. 2095-2100
- Implementation of the Java Language in a Persistent DSM Operating SystemMichael Schöttner, Oliver Schirpf, Moritz Wende, Peter Schulthess. 2101-2107
- Comparing Java Agents and MPI for Writing Parallel AlgorithmsJohn Kochmar, Paul Nowoczynski, J. Ray Scott, Nathan Stone. 2108-2114
- A Collaborative Membership Service and Protocol for Structured GroupsThierry Villemur, Michel Diaz. 2115-2121
- A Distributed Object Oriented Approach for Parallel VOD SystemsAntonio d Acierno, Giuseppe De Pietro. 2122-2128
- Towards Realistic Million-Node Internet SimulationJames H. Cowie, Hongbo Liu, Jason Liu, David M. Nicol, Andrew T. Ogielski. 2129-2135
- Fluid Simulation of Large Scale Networks: Issues and TradeoffsBenyuan Liu, Yang Guo, James F. Kurose, Donald F. Towsley, Weibo Gong. 2136-2142
- Behavior of Competing TCP Connections on a Packet-Switched Ring: A Study Using the Harvard TCP/IP Network SimulatorH. T. Kung, Shie-Yuan Wang. 2143-2149
- Evaluation of Protocols for Wireless NetworksSaad Biaz, Gavin Holland, Young-Bae Ko, Nitin H. Vaidya. 2150-2156
- A Simulation Study of Packetized Voice Over Multi-hop Wireless Networks using GloMoSimJulian Hsu, Teresa Yan, Rajive Bagrodia. 2157-2164
- On the Topological Properties of the Arrangement-Star NetworkA. M. Awwad, Abdel Elah Al-Ayyoub, Mohamed Ould-Khaoua. 2165-2170
- Fault-Tolerant Routing in the Binary n-Cube Using Unsafety SetsJehad Al-Sadi, Khaled Day, Mohamed Ould-Khaoua. 2171-2176
- Network Combining in Multistage Interconnection NetworksHamid Sharif. 2177-2182
- An Analysis and Comparison of Algorithms for Broadcasting in Injured Hypercube NetworksSaulo Rodrigues do Nascimento, Marco Aurélio Amaral Henriques. 2183-2189
- Message Latency In the Torus with Wormhole RoutingSamia Loucif, Mohamed Ould-Khaoua, John D. Ferguson. 2190-2194
- Shortest Paths of Butterfly GraphsShien-Ching Hwang, Gen-Huey Chen. 2195-2199
- A Distributed Algorithm for Constructing an Eulerian Cycle in NetworksMustapha Hadim, A. Bouabdallah. 2200-2206
- A Minimal, Deadlock Free and Storage Optimal Routing Algorithm for Torus NetworksMustapha Hadim. 2207-2210
- A Task Compaction Scheme for 3D Torus Multicomputer SystemsSeong-Moo Yoo, Hee Yong Youn. 2211-2217
- Processor Allocation Scheme for Incomplete Substructure of Recursively Decomposable Interconnection NetworksFan Wu, Tso-Chih Kuan, Li-Ping Chou. 2218-2224
- A New Algorithm for Node Placement Optimization in ShuffleNetsHo-lun T. Wong, Kwan Lawrence Yeung. 2225-2230
- Performance Models of An Interconnection Network for Broadcast CommunicationConstantine Katsinis. 2231-2237
- Maximal Contour Algorithms on Constrained Reconfigurable MeshesM. Manzur Murshed, Richard P. Brent. 2238-2244
- A Simple and Efficient One-to-all Broadcasting Algorithm for Honeycomb NetworksJean Carle. 2245-2251
- Parallel Application Optimization via Network ModelsPhilip R. Bingham, Cecil O. Alford, Roy W. Melton, Tsai Chi Huang. 2252-2258
- Asynchronous Acknowledged All-to-All Personalized Exchange with Minimum Startup in 2D/3D MeshesYuzhong Sun, Paul Y. S. Cheung, Xiaola Lin. 2259-2265
- Optimal Interconnection Network Bandwidth for Ring-Based Multiprocessor SystemsSung Woo Chung, Chu Shik Jhon. 2266-2271
- Logical Clocks for Unreliable Process GroupsAchour Mostéfaoui, Michel Raynal, Makoto Takizawa. 2272-2278
- Fault-tolerant Message Routing in Computer NetworksLev Zakrevski, Mark G. Karpovsky. 2279-2286
- A Multicast Protocol in QoS-Sensitive EnvironmentsYujin Lim, Jongwon Choe. 2287-2293
- A Suboptimal Multicast Algorithm with Delay and Delay Variation Constraint in Mesh NetworksByeong-Nam Yoon, Sun Yong Kim, Saangyong Uhmn, Kwangmo Lee, Hongsik Choi. 2294-2299
- Optimal Transmission Scheduling for All-to-All Broadcast in WDM Optical Passive Star NetworksYoungho Park, Manpyo Hong, Yonghwa Lee, Kyubum Wee, Hongjin Yeh. 2300-2306
- ATOLL: A Network on a ChipLars Rzymianowicz, Ulrich Brüning, Jörg Kluge, Patrick R. Schulz, Mathias Waack. 2307-2313
- Dynamic Romote Memory Utilization on an ATM-Connected PC Cluster for a Data Mining ApplicationMasato Oguchi, Masaru Kitsuregawa. 2314-2320
- Design and Implementation of IIPC Locking FacilityYue-Shan Chang, Shyan-Ming Yuan, Hsin-Da Chiao, Chi-Hwang Chiu, Wei-Pung Tsay. 2321-2327
- Realiability Modeling of Star Graph NetworksKent Fitzgerald, Shahram Latifi, Pradip K. Srimani. 2328-2331
- The Effectiveness of the Programmed Backoff Method in the Presence of Background TrafficNorman S. Matloff. 2332-2336
- GAMMA on DEC 2114x with Efficient Flow ControlGiovanni Chiola, Giuseppe Ciaccio, Luigi V. Mancini, Pierluigi Rotondo. 2337-2343
- On the Design and Semantics of User-Space Communication SubsystemsThomas M. Warschko, Joachim M. Blum, Walter F. Tichy. 2344-2350
- Adaptive Congestion Control Scheme for ABR Services in ATM NetworksJin-Long Wang, Chih-Wei Yu, Jui-Yuan Su, Cheng-The Chen, Yu-Shin Kao. 2351-2357
- Fast Broadcast by Message SegmentationKwangbeom Lee, Ilhong Yoon, Dongseung Kim. 2358-2364
- Prepaid Wireless Service in Personal Communications SystemsSehjoon Dokko, Jiha Jeon, Youngjoon Kim. 2365-2370
- Routing Tag Encoding in Self-Routing Multicast NetworksYuanyuan Yang, Jianchao Wang. 2371-2377
- Software Fault Injection in Concurrent SystemsWu Wen, Frank Schneider. 2378-2383
- Design and Implementation of User-Level Network Programming Interface for SCI-ClusterKuo-Shun Ding, Jyh-Jong Tsay. 2384-2390
- An Integrated Addressing and Routing System for Mobile AgentsGeorge Neonakis Aggelou, Rahim Tafazolli, Nick Antonopoulos, Alexander V. Shafarenko. 2391-2397
- Verification of the Burst Send Queuing System Model for Parallel ProgramsBasel Mahafzah, W. Cohen. 2398-2402
- Multithreaded Data Transfer Over Parallel LinksJanche Sang. 2403-2409
- Routing in Star Graph Using Binary LabelsKalyan Ram Palgummi, Shahram Latifi, Pradip K. Srimani. 2410-2416
- Modeling the CAN Protocol Within the VCC EnvironmentJuergen Ehret, Paolo Giusto, Igal Gutkin. 2417-2423
- Commodity Network Based Parallel I/O System for Massively Parallel ProcessorsMasazumi Matsubara, Hisataka Numa, Taisuke Boku. 2424-2429
- High Level Communication Constructs for Distributed ArchitecturesDominique Houzet, Marie-France Albenge. 2430-2435
- Computing Safetime in a Conservative Synchronous Simulation Based on Future EventsChu-Cheow Lim, Boon-Ping Gan, Yoke-Hean Low. 2436-2442
- A Prototype Framework for Modelling Communication Hardware in MulticomputersPauline C. Haddow. 2443-2449
- Supporting Guaranteed Services in Packet Switched Networks: A Study of Two Alternative MethodsFrank Ball, Phyllis Callinan. 2450-2456
- A Holistic Classification to the Study of Optical Interconnection NetworksBrian J. d Auriol, Abdullah A. Abonamah. 2457-2462
- Design of ATM Switch Architectures using Optical SystemsMohsen Guizani, D. Benhaddou. 2463-2469
- Tim Compatible Parallel Processing With the TMS320C6X FamilyLeo McManus, Mark Cartlidge, Graeme Parker, Flemming Christensen. 2470-2475
- Multistage Fair Arbitration in Wormhole-based RoutersDimiter R. Avresky, Natcho H. Natchev. 2476-2482
- Fault-Tolerant Routing in 2D Torus with Wormhole RoutingJuan Ramón Acosta, Dimiter R. Avresky. 2483-2487
- Implementing Object Migration and CommunicationH. Yanagisawa, H. Takano, Kshirasagar Naik, David S. L. Wei. 2488-2493
- Layered Communications in Load-Balancing ModelsYulu Qi, Jesbin Baidya. 2494-2500
- High-speed Transfer Method for Synchronization Message between Inter-related TasksKeiji Miura, Katsushi Sanda, Koichi Asakura, Toyohide Watanabe. 2501-2506
- An Integrated Mobile Communication Infrastructure for the Next Generation PCS Systems Using IPv6Han-Chieh Chao, Yen-Ming Chu. 2507-2510
- Computation and I/O Benchmarks on Networks of WorkstationsSoeren Olesen, Vaidy S. Sunderam. 2511-2514
- Asymmetric Load Balancing on a Heterogeneous Cluster of PCsChristopher A. Bohn, Gary B. Lamont. 2515-2522
- Batch Queueing in the WINNER Resource Management SystemOlaf Arndt, Bernd Freisleben, Thilo Kielmann, Frank Thilo. 2523-2529
- An Application-Centric Characterization of Distribution Techniques for Dynamic Adaptive Grid HierarchiesSamip Bhavasar, Mausumi Shee, Manish Parashar. 2530-2536
- Predictive Load Balancing on Parallel NetworksOnur Toker, M. Bozyigit. 2537-2541
- Load-Balancing the Allocation of Weighted Regular m-D Grids to k-Ary m-D CubesBassel R. Arafeh. 2542-2546
- Quantifying the Performance Improvement of Migration in Load Sharing SystemsBertil Folliot, Yanal Hajmahmoud, Pierre Sens. 2547-2553
- Priority Scheduling in Parallel I/O SystemsC. R. Venugopal, S. S. S. P. Rao, Sachin B. Patkar. 2554-2560
- Using On-line Job Monitoring for Dynamic Load Balancing of Parallel ApplicationsBettina Schnor, Stefan Petri. 2561-2567
- Tasks Stream Scheduling in Networks of Workstations Under MPII. V. Shevtchencko. 2568-2572
- A New Scheduling Environment for Near-Optimal PerformancePaulo Sergio Lopes de Souza, Marcos José Santana. 2573-2579
- An Approach to Scheduling Parallel Applications on Networks of WorkstationsJemal H. Abawajy, Sivarama P. Dandamudi. 2580-2586
- A Stochastic Load Balancing Algorithm for Internet Computing EnvironmentYuk-Yin Wong, Kin-Hong Lee, Kwong-Sak Leung. 2587-2593
- Online Scheduling of the Multiple Variant Programs - Competitiveness AnalysisPiotr Jedrzejowicz, I. Wierzbowsba. 2594-2600
- Real-Time Scheduling for Continuous Multimedia Retrieval with Sliding-Group-ReschedulingRay-I Chang, Wei Kuan Shih, Ruei-Chuan Chang. 2601-2607
- Scheduling Tasks with Communication Delays on Multi-Levels ClustersJean-Yves Colin, Patrice Colin, Moustafa Nakechabandi, Frédéric Guinand. 2608-2614
- Layered Communications in Load-Balancing ModelsYulu Qi, Jesbin Baidya. 2615-2621
- An Efficient Load Balancing Method for Parallel Ray Tracing on Heterogeneous Workstation NetworksPascual González, José L. Sánchez, Francisco José Alfaro. 2622-2628
- Evaluation of Scheduling Methods in the Network of Workstations with Heterogeneous Computation PowerYoung-Chul Shim, Jin-Sung Kim. 2629-2635
- A Distributed Placement Algorithm Based on Process Initiative and on a Limited TravelChristophe Lang, Michel Trehel, Pierre Baptiste. 2636-2641
- Optimum Expansion Embedding of Binary Trees onto the X-meshJamal Faik, Tarek A. El-Ghazawi, Mouna Jiber, Abdelghani Bellaachia. 2642-2648
- Using Effective Network Views to Promote Distributed Application PerformanceGary Shao, Francine Berman, Richard Wolski. 2649-2656
- Infrastructure and Interfaces for Large-Scale Numerical SoftwareLori A. Freitag, William Gropp, Paul D. Hovland, Lois C. McInnes, Barry F. Smith. 2657-2664
- Enabling Accounting, Configuration and Fault Management forMulti-technology, Broadband Connection Among Operators Through X-type InterfaceKlearchos Berdekas, Abel Martínez, Joan Serrat, Raquel Díaz, Lampros Raptis, Michael E. Theologou. 2665-2670
- Multi-Architecture Evolution of SNMP-managed ATM Networks Towards TMN InterfacesKlearchos Berdekas, Nuno Silva, Lampros Raptis, Nikos A. Nikolaou, Enric Jaén Villoldo, Guoqiang Liu, Joan Serrat. 2671-2677
- On the Design and Test of a Critical Service Application in a Telecommunication Management SystemG. C. Penido, R. A. V. Leite, José Marcos S. Nogueira, Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro, C. M. Machado. 2678-2684
- A Case Study in CORBA-based Event Management for Correlation Across Network Management Servers in a Centralized Network OperationA. Saxena, Sandeep Kumar Shukla, Robert Weihmayer, P. Wu. 2685-2691
- TMN Distributed Management with CORBA: A Experience in Alarm SurveillanceVera Lúcia Lorenet, João Bosco M. Sobral, Carlos Becker Westphall. 2692-2698
- Wormhole Routing in Networks Based on Cayley Graphs: A Performance ComparisonSung Boo, S. Lakshmivarahan, Sudarshan K. Dhall. 2699-2705
- The Conditional Node Connectivity of the k-ary n-CubeKhaled Day, Saad Harous, Abdel Elah Al-Ayyoub. 2706-2710
- A Fault Tolerant CORBA Based Infrastructure (CORBIS) for C41 SystemsMetin Balci, Selahattin Kuru. 2711-2717
- A Fault Tolerant Data Fusion System for Fault Tolerance in Distributed SystemsRaúl R. Leal Ascencio. 2718-2723
- Evaluation of an Abstract Model for Fault Tolerance in Distributed SystemsGregory S. Wolffe, Seyed H. Hosseini, K. Vairavan. 2724-2730
- Modeling the Influence of Intentionally Delayed Repair on Reliability and LCCSilke Draber. 2731-2738
- Fine Grain Execution Control of Procedure-oriented Tasks on Computer Cluster EnvironmentKoichi Asakura, Toyohide Watanabe. 2739-2745
- Access Patterns Analysis Between Intertask-dependent ArraysKatsushi Sanda, Koichi Asakura, Toyohide Watanabe. 2746-2752
- Adaptive Programming: Application to a Semi Supervised Point Prototype Clustering AlgorithmH. Lamehamedi, Amine Bensaid, Djemai Kebbal, El-Ghazali Talbi, Abdelghani Bellaachia. 2753-2759
- Fine Grained Register Allocation for EPIC Processors With PredicationHansoo Kim, Vinod Kathail, Kanchi Gopinath, Bhagirath Narahari. 2760-2766
- Implementing a Full Single System Image UnixWare Cluster: Middleware vs UnderwareBruce J. Walker, Douglas Steel. 2767-2773
- GARDMON: A Java-based Monitoring Tool for Gardens Non-dedicated Cluster Computing SystemRajkumar Buyya, Binu Thomas Koshy, Rajesh Mudlapur. 2774-2780
- JESSICA: Java-Enabled Single-System-Image Computing ArchitectureMatchy J. M. Ma, Cho-Li Wang, Francis C. M. Lau, Zhiwei Xu. 2781-2787
- Performance Effect Analysis of False Sharing Problem in Clusters with Single I/O SpaceHai Jin, Kai Hwang. 2788-2794
- A Cost Model for Fragtique OO Distribution Design EnvironmentMarinette Savonnet, Marie-Noëlle Terrasse, Kokou Yétongnon. 2795-2801
- Group Support in Cooperative Work ApplicationsÉric Garcia, Hervé Guyennet, Jean-Christophe Lapayre. 2802-2807
- Layered -net Specification of a WorkshopP. Gradit, François Vernadat, Pierre Azéma. 2808-2814
- A Statistical Approach to Filtering Unstructured Text and Retrieving ContextJerrold F. Stach, E. K. Park. 2815-2821
- MPEG Video Encryption in Real-time Using Secret Key CryptographyChanggui Shi, Sheng-Yih Wang, Bharat K. Bhargava. 2822-2828
- Efficient Implementation of Distributed Broadband Multimedia Information ServicesKarsten Morisse, Reinhard Lüling. 2829-2835
- On Concurrency Control in Multidatabase Systems with an Extended Transaction ModelKamel Barkaoui, Rabah Benamara. 2836-2842
- A Neural Network Assisted Navigation Tool in Teleoperation of Robot Arm ManipulatorNing Chen. 2843-2849
- Matrix Quantization Error Compensation for Robust Speech Recognition Based on Neural NetworksSaf Asghar, Lin Cong. 2850-2855
- On Structural Modification Learning AlgorithmsH. K. Dai. 2856-2862
- Scalable Implementation of ANNs on Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus SystemBin Cong. 2863-2869
- Gradient-Newton Learning Algorithm for Feedforward Neural NetworksJiuzhen Liang, Xingui He, Deshuang Huang. 2870-2874
- Neural Pattern Analyses Based on a Novel Error Cost FunctionDe-Shuang Huang. 2875-2880
- A Product Line Approach to Muti-Domain Polymorphic Applications Using an HPC EnvironmentDennis Hobbs, Kenneth Eure, Matthew O Connor. 2881-2886
- Highly Scalable/Portable Parallel Computational Models for RTM Process Modeling SimulationsRamdev Kanapady, Kumar K. Tamma, A. Mark. 2887-2893
- The Integration of HPC Systems in a Test and Evaluation Real-Time EnvironmentRusty Zarecor, Michael Bennett. 2894-2898
- Aeropropulsion Test Data Management SystemW. R. Sloan, S. M. Powell. 2899-2906
- Experience with Mixed MPI/Threaded Programming ModelsJohn M. May, Bronis R. de Supinski. 2907-2912
- An Evaluation of the Parallel Shift-and-Invert Lanczos MethodKesheng Wu, Horst D. Simon. 2913-2919
- A Parallel, Block, Jacobi-Davidson Implementation for Solving Large Eigenproblems on Coarse Grain EnvironmentAndreas Stathopoulos, James R. McCombs. 2920-2926
- A Hierarchical Parallelization Concept for a High-Performance Navier-Stokes SolverThomas Hauser, P. George Huang. 2927-2933
- A Sparse Approximate Inverse Technique for Parallel Preconditioning of Sparse MatricesJun Zhang. 2934-2940
- Parallelization of the Optical System Modeling PackageChang-Hong Chien, Richard G. Lyon, Timothy Murphy. 2941-2946
- Scaling Performance of MM4 on the Cray T3E and a Beowulf-Like SystemJules Kouatchou. 2947-2953
- An Efficient Parallel EM Algorithm: A Sparse Matrix Compaction TechniqueWei-Min Jeng, Shou-Hsuan Stephen Huang. 2954-2960
- Incremental Cospecification Using Objects and Join ActionsRisto Pitkänen, Harri Klapuri. 2961-2967
- Codesign Requires Closed-System SpecificationsTommi Mikkonen. 2968-2974
- Functional Specification of Distributed Digital Image Processing Systems by Process Interface DescriptionsWolfgang Boßung, Sorin A. Huss, Stephan Klaus, Lars Wehmeyer. 2975-2981
- A Case Study in Hardware-Software Codesign of Distributed Systems - Vehicle Parking Management SystemTrong-Yen Lee, Pao-Ann Hsiung, Sao-Jie Chen. 2982-2987
- Models of Computation for Specification and Design Methodology Frameworks for Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Embedded Multiprocessor Signal Processing SystemsRandall S. Janka. 2988-2994
- Hardware-Software Coverification of Distributed Embedded SystemsJih-Ming Fu, Jsao-Jie Chen. 2995-3001
- Hardware-Software Partition with Microcontrollers and CPLDs: A Case StudyWalter Soto Encinas Júnior, Edson dos Santos Moreira. 3002-3008
- Improving the Simulation Process in Model-Based Codesign with Romote Execution with Load Observation and Distribution (RELOAD)Anmol Mishra, Kenneth J. Christensen. 3009-3015
- Design Process and Tools for the HW/SW-Codesign and Rapid-Prototyping of Parallel and Heterogeneous Real-Time Communication SystemsFrank Slomka, Matthias Dörfel, Simone Spitz, Richard Hofmann. 3016-3022
- Rapid Instantiation of Hardware Objects for Hardware/Software CodesignI. M. Bland. 3023-3028
- Galois Lattice Approach to Hardware/Software PartitioningRomain Kamdem, Patrick Njiwoua. 3029-3036
- ENEA Computing FactorySilvio Migliori, Roberto Guadagni, Antonio De Gaetano, Michele Impara, Andrea Rodolico. 3037-3040
- Enriching List Homomorphisms by Indey CalculationsWalter Dosch, Bernd Wiedemann. 3041-3047
- An FPGA Design of Fuzzy Logic ProcessorH. Elsimary, N. Lashine, H. Elsaid, H. Elsayed, S. Eid. 3048-3053
- A Real-Time and Distributed System with Programming Language AbstractionErhan Saridogan, Nadia Erdogan. 3054-3060
- Design of Efficient Algorithms for Geographic Applications in Distributed EnvironmentR. Dasgupta. 3061-3067
- Distributed Parallel Information Retrieval System: A Parallel Virtual Machine ImplementationTawfik Daoud, Abdelghani Bellaachia, Hessa Aljaber. 3068-3074
- A New Dynamical Scheduling AlgorithmAletéia Patrícia Favacho de Araújo, Marcos José Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci Santana, Paulo Sergio Lopes de Souza. 3075-3078
- Hybrid Computational Model for Efficient Parallel Volume VisualizationCemal Köse. 3079-3085
- Pipeline Expansion in Coordinated ApplicationsCarl Bartlett, Neal Sample, Matthew Haines. 3086